Using the F6 and F7 keys?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by mayuka, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. mayuka macrumors 6502a

    mayuka

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    Hi.

    I want to use the F6 and F7 keys for Exposé (Mission Control), but they just won't work. Pressing fn+F6/F7 does not work either. What can I do to remap the keys so that they work as expected?

    I'm using Leopard.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    What version of Leopard are you using? You seem to be missing part of Expose!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mayuka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mayuka

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #3
    That's odd. I'm using the latest one. :confused:

    Do the F6 and F7 keys work on your Powerbook?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Yes they do. Maybe something is corrupt in your install?
     
  5. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #5
    Was your install cloned? I've found when cloning my eMac's Leopard install over to PowerBook's it plays up when it comes to certain features.
     
  6. WMD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    See if Fn-lock is turned on in the Keyboard settings. (Fn+F6, etc, is supposed to get around this, but that might not be working.)
     
  7. mayuka thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mayuka

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #7
    Keyboard lock is not enabled and fn+F6 also does not work. I remember that I once used a tool that removed unused languages to preserve space. Maybe it has removed some other parts as well? :confused: Sadly, I don't remember the name of the tool.

    Do you know where the PreferencePane of Exposé is located? :confused:
     

Share This Page