Using the IMAC 27in as a Secondary Display

Discussion in 'iMac' started by clos316, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. clos316 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    #1
    I just recently bought a 27in imac. I bought because I was told I could use it as a secondary display to my work laptop. I bought a minidisplay port to DVI cable and connected it to my laptop. I cant get the imac switch over to view my laptop. Does anyone know if this is possible. One thing I heard is that it could only work if my laptop had a mini display port on it. Is this true.
    Thank you
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    What laptop do you have? If it doesn't have Mini DisplayPort, you need a different adapter which costs +150$
     
  3. clos316 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    #3
    I have Toshiba Protege M400. No mini display port. Whats the name of that Convertor?

    Thanks
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    One of these, depends on what outputs your Toshiba has
     
  5. Ravich macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Assuming the main computer has a mini displayport, would it be possible to use the iMac as a display while also using it as a slave computer?
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Yes, it will continue running OS X while in TDM mode
     

Share This Page