Using the iPad for MR posts- difficult

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by Simgar988, May 15, 2010.

  1. Simgar988 macrumors 65816

    Simgar988

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    UYBAATC
    #1
    Whenever i go to bold, underline, change font size, color etc. A portion of my text often the "select/copy/select all" bubble that pops up above the word often blocks those options:mad:

    Know what I'm talking about?
     
  2. lokerd macrumors 6502a

    lokerd

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Beaumont
    #2
    Not sure about this problem...but I gave up on macforums because of captcha...not friendly for the iPad (or iPhone) because of the stupid numbers. So, hello macrumours. Much more people anyway. And you can say and you can say jb with out getting canned.

    But I just tried the bolding and it seemed to work.
     
  3. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
  4. 0101001 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #4
    Yep me too.
     
  5. Cartaphilus macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    #5
    Do you know the two-finger scrolling in the text box trick? Someone posted it, and I'm really hoping I am just the next to last iPad user to learn it. Anyway, it made MacRumors a lot easier.
     
  6. rasputinj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
  7. M87 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #7
    I post from my ipad and iPhone all the time. I've yet to notice this "issue", but I'm in the habit of manually adding tags anyway.
     
  8. AVonGauss macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    #8
    The only trouble I've had so far is hitting the new messages button for a post, or the page navigation links for a page. At its default size, for me its just a bit too small and I often end up hitting the wrong link.
     
  9. DAMNiatx macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #9
    Its also works on me :D
     
  10. mrcc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #10
    Works perfect for me too u have to hide the keyboard to select bold ect.
     
  11. Simgar988 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Simgar988

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    UYBAATC
    #11
    First post confuses me. Other than that, you guys have a nice way of proving it lol.

    So when you select and highlight let's say the third word on your ipad(I'm currently on my iPhone) the black option bubble doesn't pop up above and block anything? Hmm.

    And yes I know about two finger scroll it's great.

    By the way zboater and 10101001- nice sigs lol:rolleyes:
     
  12. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  13. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #13
    You gotta mechanical defect with your iPad I'm thinking....likely a loose nut behind the keyboard.
     
  14. advan031 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
  15. RobBookPro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #15
    Wrong! I think its a problem with his mouse.
     
  16. harry*333 macrumors 6502a

    harry*333

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #16
    Try doing the good old restart method
    :D:apple:
     
  17. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #17
    That made me lol. I'm thinking I'll reuse this in the near future.
     
  18. LordOBoogie macrumors 6502a

    LordOBoogie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
  19. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #19
    To the OP, are you trying to highlight words after you type them and then apply the formatting? You can hit the format button (bold, italic, etc.) before you type the word... Then there's nothing that pops up to block anything.
     

Share This Page