Using Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tonymarcella, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. tonymarcella macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #1
    Hey everyone, new to the forum! I've got a 24" imac which i've had for a couple years now but i just recently purchased a new 15" macbook pro as i was needing a laptop for going offshore. I also bought the 1tb time capsule.
    I had a real problem setting it up as the time capsule was not appearing on the airport utility, but after a while of messing around, i think i got it working.

    I have a bt homehub (wireless router) which has an ethernet cable going into the time capsule (wan port). I can now access the time capsule through the imac, macbook and my dads windows laptop. So i had a heap of movies that i put onto the time capsule and they worked fine. But now for some reason when i go to open a movie, it takes forever to load up and when it finally does its starts to buffer etc. So can anyone give advice on how to sort this? Because before the movies just opened instantly and played fine.

    One other thing i wish to do is to access my time capusle from my macbook when im offshore. I've heard this is possible to do it from "back to mac" via mobileme which i have. I tried to set this up but when i registered my mobile me details to the time capsule it starting restarting it which i presume was to update the details. But it failed and then the time capsule didn't appear on any of the computers again. After eventually getting it back by restarting etc i think from then on was when the movies started playing up on it. But i have not tried to do the back to mac again incase it does the same thing!
    Its really driving me mad, i have been tempted just to take it back and get a normal HD but i'd rather not! As i thought by having the time capsule it would save me taking a HD with my macbook when im offshore.

    Hope someone can help me, i may have just set it up wrong as i found the setup manual slightly confusing so i may have done something wrong.

    Thanks!
     
  2. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    I do apolgise but I don't quite understand your post.

    Could you rewrite just the actual questions on separate lines?

    Many thanks
     
  3. tonymarcella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    Sorry i didn't make very clear. My questions are:

    1. Does it sound like i have setup my time capsule correctly?

    2. How can i sort watching the movies from time capsule like i had managed previously.

    3. How do i setup my mobile me account to access the time capsule as i couldn't get it to work.

    Hope this makes things a bit clearer
     
  4. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    I can only help so much with this, sorry. But I believe you don't need to configure anything network wise because the modem itself is in your home hub. Do you have a 2.0 home hub or the original?
     
  5. tonymarcella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
  6. tonymarcella thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    Can anyone give me any help?! its driving me nuts :mad:
     

Share This Page