Using TWO monitors with an iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by SuperFreak, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. SuperFreak macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    #1
    ATM i have one Dell pc monitor hooked up to my iMac via minidisplayport to DVI, but i have now got another PC monitor and would like to have 3 screens, my iMac and a pc monitor either side, how can i go about this?

    I've looked online and can't find a dual minidisplayport to dvi adapter.. if there even is one.. should i connect the other monitor up a different way, like thunderbolt to dvi, or?

    iMac is 2014 slim model.
     
  2. barbu macrumors regular

    barbu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    ott.on.ca
    #2
    Yes you would almost certainly have to use two separate cables, one for each Thunderbolt port. This guy appears to be running the setup the same way you want to.
     
  3. djTA630 macrumors newbie

    djTA630

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    #3
  4. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #4
    Connect it to the second thunderbolt or use a USB 3 port for normal resolution screens (eg not 4K).
     
  5. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #5
    what connections do you have on that other monitor?
    there are plenty of Mini-Displayport to hdmi, to vga, to dvi, to displayport adapters.


    I have 2 external monitors connected to my iMac now. Both are Minidisplayport to HDMI adapters.
    Just connect them up, go in to System Prefs > Display and tell the iMac where the screens are located in relation to the iMac itself. Left - Right - Top - Bottom
     
  6. SuperFreak thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    #6
    I've connected up a third monitor, with a DVI to minidisplayport cable, but when i turn the 3rd monitor on, it just says "auto detect digital input, entering powersave mode" then just goes into standby... I've had no luck actually getting it to stay on to be used... And when I open up Display in system preferences, it isn't detecting a third display..
     

Share This Page