Using windows on imac for CAD

Discussion in 'iMac' started by andycarpman, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. andycarpman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    #1
    I was thinking of getting an imac but I need windows for work. So was going to install windows 7 through bootcamp. Once I'm using windows will it be exactly the same as using it on a PC. For example I've got a copied autoCAD disc and will need to install this for work. Will it install and work like it does on my computer at the moment even though it's a copied version. Any help thanks lol.
     
  2. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #2
    It will work exactly like a PC once you install the Boot Camp drivers from Apple on the Windows side.
     
  3. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #3
    When he says exactly he means exactly bugs, viruses and all.
     
  4. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #4
    Trolololol....obviously it would, because Windows will always be Windows, no matter what hardware it's running on :D
     
  5. andycarpman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    #5
  6. hwojtek macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
  7. andycarpman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

Share This Page