Using windows on imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by andycarpman, Feb 28, 2014.

  1. andycarpman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    #1
  2. Fatboy71 macrumors 65816

    Fatboy71

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    From what I've read of the eBay listing it should work.

    Are you planning to install through Bootcamp or through Parallels Desktop?
    Either way it should work though :)
     
  3. porthole2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    #3
    I think you need Win 7 PRO to take advantage of the performance capabilities of the CPU.
     
  4. andycarpman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    #4
    I was going to run it through bootcamp. I need to install snow leopard and then was thinking of upgrading to mavericks.
     
  5. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #5
    Ridiculous. Unless you need domain support, you don't need the Pro version.
     
  6. ioannis2005gr macrumors 6502

    ioannis2005gr

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    #6
    Actually, he doesn't need Windows at all....forget Win or buy a cheap desktop for your little kids...:p
     
  7. porthole2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    #7
    There is a little more then "just domain support" difference between Home and Pro for Win 7

    I am completely new to iMac world and making what is becoming an arduous task switching from PC's, which I have been using since before they were called PC's. I came to this forum several months ago to start searching on this transition.

    That said, I would suggest the the OP check out the Win 7 forums for his answer.

    Or he could check this page which has a pretty good chart of the various versions.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions
     

Share This Page