Utilizing your upgraded memory/RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ringoya, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. ringoya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #1
    I recently bought 8GB of RAM from OWC. Now, I want to use it all, but Final Cut Pro 2 is only letting me use only 2568mb of memory in the System Settings>Memory&Cache. It is kind of frustrating because I want to see the macpro fly! It registers all 8GB of RAM in the ABOUT THIS MAC but... Could anyone give me some advice to point me in the right direction with this?
    I am a converted Windows user and still a little lost from time to time.
     
  2. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    An application will use what it needs dynamically grabbing RAM from the pool available. The real benefit of lots of RAM comes when working with very large data files or running several applications concurrently.
     
  3. ringoya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #3
    Checking RAM usage levels?

    Thank you so much for you comment. So, does that mean OSX automatically will utilize this new memory without doing anything? Is there a way to see my memory usage when being used to check it is working properly? I wonder if that's a whole new thread...
     
  4. ASFx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #4
    Just open activity monitor and click "system memory" at the bottom, and you'll be able to see your memory usage info.
     
  5. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #5
    Want to use all your memory? Just compile and run the following program. It'll consume all your memory in a fraction of a second.

    Code:
    /* 
     * memoryhog.c
    */
    
    #include <stdio.h>
    #include <stdlib.h>
    
    int main(int argc, char** argv)
    {
      unsigned long n;
      n = 0;
      for(;;)
      {
        malloc (1E6 * sizeof (void *));
        printf("Now I'm using %d bytes of memory!\n", n+1E6);
      }
    }
    
    compile:
    gcc -O3 -o memoryhog memoryhog.c

    run
    ./memoryhog
     
  6. ringoya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #6
    thank you

    Thanks so much for your input! The activity monitor is really cool to know about. I guess I should study the manual more closely, but some of this just comes from experience, I guess. :D
     
  7. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    One great of use of RAM is to set up a RAM disk.

    It's like a real disk but lives in memory. And you
    can use that for files you want to read from and
    write to rapidly.

    For example, one of the limitations of screencasting
    programs is disk speed. At large resolutions these
    programs grab so much data it's hard to write it to
    the disk in time. With a RAM disk you can eliminate
    that bottleneck and increase the framerate of your
    screen capture.

    Instructions on how to create a RAM disk are here:

    http://osxdaily.com/2007/03/23/create-a-ram-disk-in-mac-os-x/
     
  8. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #8
    .....Wow.

    Edit: PS, how are you running Final Cut Pro 2 on your computer when it's a Mac OS 9 application? Or are you on a G5 running the classic environment? =/
     
  9. Celedral macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    I think he means Final Cut Studio 2
     
  10. Firefly2002 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #10
    Oh... right. Yeah I knew that...
     
  11. ringoya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #11
    Ram disk

    Thanks so much for the RAM disk info!
    I think many people rush to get all this memory, but realize that they don't use it (or need it). I am running multiple applications, but still don't near the 8gb mark. I really appreciate your help:)
    BTW, I am working with a MAC PRO 8-core 2.8ghz with 8GB RAM.
     
  12. GoKyu macrumors 65816

    GoKyu

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #12
    I have the same setup, but have 10 gigs of RAM installed (8 from OWC, plus the default 2 gigs.) I keep several apps open all the time, the hungriest being Photoshop, Lightroom and Firefox.

    I usually use around 5 gigs, 7 if I'm really pushing it. It's just nice to have the extra free RAM because you don't have to worry about running out. OS X is already so frugal with memory anyway (that must come from the FreeBSD base...*NIX boxes are nearly always good with memory usage.)

    -Bryan
     
  13. ringoya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #13
    10 GIGS is okay?

    Thanks for the reply Bryan. I know this may be a new thread, but I thought RAM had to be from the same maker and of the same power. I have 8GB of RAM from OWC too, so can I use the 2-1GB sticks of RAM that came with my MAC PRO? They are just sitting on my shelf in a static proof box (I take my static seriously!)
     
  14. sclough macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    #14
    RAM has to be of the same type, but not necessarily the same manufacturer.
     
  15. GoKyu macrumors 65816

    GoKyu

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #15
    Yes, of course you can still use the RAM that came with it - as sclough said, the RAM does need to be the same type, but *not* the same manufacturer. The OWC and Apple (Hynix) RAM work just fine together.

    -Bryan
     
  16. ringoya thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #16
    Same type?

    Thank you for your responses!:D
    So, let me get this straight -- RAM can be mixed with other manufactureres.
    <check>
    RAM must be the same sizes? If you have 2GB sticks, they must all be 2GB sticks? Is that what you mean by TYPE?
    My MAC PRO came with 2-1GB sticks and I ordered 4-2GB sticks. I took the 1GB sticks out...but I can put them back in?
    Sorry -- the question may seem so simple, but from what I've read, there are a lot of Man newbies with the same thoughts. :eek:
     
  17. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    RAM needs to be in matched pairs; i.e., you can't have 512mb and 1gb running in the paired slots. By "type", the previous poster probably means the specs of the RAM (for example, my G5 takes matched pairs of PC3200/400mHz DDR sticks).
     

Share This Page