Velocity Duo x2 won't boot

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pierre1610, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. pierre1610 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #1
    I have a velocity Solo x2 with my OSX installation

    I have a Velocity Duo x2 with 2x OWC SSDs which i want to use as scratch space. With this card installed the system won't boot. It just gives me a grey screen with a folder and a question mark in it.

    I've tried PRAM and SMC resets.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. dmylrea macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #2
    Need more explanation/background. Is this a fresh installation of OSX or was it working and now, all of the sudden, it stopped booting?

    Are the SSD's on the Velocity your boot drive or just a scratch drive?
     
  3. pierre1610 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #3
    It was working fine without the Velocity DUO x2

    system works fine as follows.
    SLOT 1 - ATI graphics card
    SLOT 2 - empty
    SLOT 3 - Velocity SOLO X2 - OSX mavericks
    SLOT 4 - USB 3 card

    installing the DUO into the empty slot it fails to boot. I've also tried swapping the Velocity SOLO and DUO cards around so the DUO is in slot 3 and the SOLO in slot 2. Neither way it will boot.

    The SSDs on the DUO are empty and i want to use them in RAID 0 as scratch.

    I know the SSDs work as i've booted with each one plugged into a sata 2 port and they're fine.

    Its not a fresh installation of OSX
     
  4. dmylrea macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #4
    Can you hold the OPTION key during boot and manually choose the volume on the SOLO card and have it boot? Is the boot volume on the SOLO explicitly set as the boot volume in OSX?
     
  5. pierre1610 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #5
    The OPTION key doesn't seem to do anything whilst booting with the DUO card installed, it just gets to a grey screen with a folder icon and a question mark in it.

    I only have 1 OS installed so the startup disk window only has that listed.
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    See my Posts on this thread beginning with Post #222.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1721573&highlight=duo&page=9

    There is a conflict when using the Solo x2 and the Duo x2 together. I had a similar issue, but worked with the folks at Apricorn and they solved it with a firmware charge to the Solo card. But again, read all my posts on that thread. However, I never received the Question Mark. As I stated, it would not boot from the Solo, but always reverted to the Duo, until I received a card with new firmware.

    Lou
     
  7. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #7
    May sound strange but could you move or clone the system to the DUO? Seems to work and you said you wanted to use two for data/scratch. You could still do a RAID across the two and try booting from the DUO.

    Maybe your Solo does not have the newest firmware also.
     
  8. pierre1610 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #8
    Sounds like you must have had an OS on the DUO for it to revert too. I've just schecked the Apricorn website and can't see anywhere to get a firmware from. Do you have a link?
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    ^^^^No link. I called them, and worked directly with their folks both over the phone and by eMails. They were great folks to work with. And yes, I had bootable disks on both the Solo and Duo.

    Lou
     
  10. pierre1610 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #10
    Could you PM my the email address of the guy that resolved your issue.

    Thanks
     
  11. Marcosmach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    #12
    My issue with this card is almost the same. Works great but whenever there is a system update, not safari, iTunes but updates like going from 10.10.3 to 10.10.4. The update gets installed but when the computer restarts it gets the grey screen with the with circle.
    What I do is to boot from a different partition, download the full newest version of the OS, reinstall and do the migration from TM.
    It has happened with Mavericks an Yosimite. I also tried to boot from the recover partition but I get the same screen. It is working fine now, but if theres is another system update, I’m gonna have to redo everything again, unless someone can give a better alternative.
    Regards
     
  12. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #13
    Put it in SLOT 2 above the GFX card and it should work.
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #14
    Unless you have a 3,1 Mac Pro, slot position makes no difference. Did you, perchance have Trim Enabler enabled and kext signing turned off? If you did that's the issue. See this:

    https://www.cindori.org/trim-enabler-and-yosemite/

    This issue will no longer be a problem with OS 10.10.4 or later.

    Lou
     
  14. Marcosmach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    #15
    Hi Lou, my Mac is 4.1. When I installed the software update trim enabler was on. I read the link you posted and it seems I have to turn trim off (green switch) before I run the update right?
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #16
    ^^^^No, not if you're OS is 10.10.4. Apple relented (finally) and divorced enabling Trim from having to turn kext signing off. But, if you're in 10.10.3 and want to update to 10.10.4, then yes, turn Trim Enabler off (which should turn kext signing on) and reboot. Then install the 10.10.4 Update.

    Lou
     
  16. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #17
    I accidentally had Trim on via kext signing off and updated to 10.10.4, I assume this was the reason why I'm having system hangs :(

    Is there a way to fix this?
     
  17. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #18
    ^^^^It shouldn't boot at all, boot to a Grey Screen with circle and a line thru it. Fix is in the link I posted in post #14 above.

    Lou
     
  18. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #19
    That's what would happen before, but I had Trim enabled (via trim enabler) and updated to 10.10.4 and the update went fine. I booted into OS X and Trim was off.
     
  19. angry-young-man macrumors newbie

    angry-young-man

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    #20
    Hi Lou, do you still have that e-Mail from Apricorn with the firmware update? Unfortunately, I have the same problem with a Velocity Solo x2 and a Duo x2 ... it seems like they do not work well together :-(
     
  20. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #21
    ^^^^I called them:

    https://www.apricorn.com/contact-tech/

    Tech Support guy was no help, but through more calls, I ended up speaking with a guy named Eric Southwell, some kind of a wheel at Apricorn. His eMail address is:

    ESouthwell@apricorn.com

    As you can see from my posts he was extremely helpful.

    Lou
     
  21. angry-young-man macrumors newbie

    angry-young-man

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    #22
    Thanks a lot! I'm from Germany, so I decided to write them a Mail.
     

Share This Page