Verizon 3G/LTE activation issues.

Discussion in 'iPad' started by lulla01, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. lulla01, Mar 16, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012

    lulla01 macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #1
    I can't seem to Activate LTE I have reprovisioned signed up my iPad keeps dropping 3G then shows lte for 2 seconds the bars are constantly going up and down. Any suggestions? The 3G works fine for a few mins then it seems to keep reprovisioning and if I get LTE it's only for a few secs
     
  2. lulla01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #2
    lte

    nobody is having this issue? I got a new sim and i still can't get any LTE for more than a few seconds. I am supposedly blanketed in LTE.
     
  3. Starfyre macrumors 65816

    Starfyre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    #3
    I do not have a dataplan, and it says 3G with Wifi Turned off. I am supposed to be blanketed in LTE too, but want to see if I can be sure I am blanketed in LTE before buying a data plan.
     
  4. lulla01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #4
    I bought the data plan, I am still not getting 3g. This is stupid. Their maps and their checker all said i should have PERFECT 4g.
     
  5. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #5
    I did not see LTE until I bought a plan. It was showing 3G until I bought the 20 dollar plan. If you are in the LTE area (not extended LTE) then I'll bet it will show up after you get a data plan.
     
  6. lulla01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #6
    I did buy the plan, last night it shows me 3 bars of LTE then 2 then 1 then it reprovisions automatically, i am in a full coverage not extended. i swapped sims already.
     
  7. TallManNY macrumors 68040

    TallManNY

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #7
    I got an alert that told me to reset subscriber settings when I was setting up. It is in your General settings, scroll down to Reset, then pick subscriber services. Then my iPad found verizon LTE.
     
  8. Starfyre macrumors 65816

    Starfyre

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    #8
    Thanks for the confirmation, I feel much more at ease. I dread having thought of exchanging for an AT&T model..
     
  9. lulla01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #9
    Theres two options reprovision and spc, the SPC asks for a password i don't know what it is. I already reprovisioned a few times in the past 24 hours.
     

Share This Page