Verizon Fios Mac Wireless set up

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by jz7410, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. jz7410 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #1
    I ust got my first mac 2.2ghz 1gbram MB. I can not get it to hook up to my fios wireless. Ethernet works, i know that fios didnt support mac wireless in the past but i thought it would by now
     
  2. jz7410 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
  3. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #3
    Well I suggest you search Verizons page and find out if FiOS is supported through wireless. If it works through ethernet but not wireless, it probably isn't broken... it just wont work.
     
  4. Rydel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #4
    Which router did Verizon give you? I have the Actiontec router, and it worked out of the box with my Mac Mini. I do have to reset it often though.
     
  5. jz7410 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for the replies. I also have the actiontech router. My wii picks up the internet but not the mac. It won't pick up the address on auto. So I try putting it it manually and the lights go green up till ISP then once it gets to internet it goes red.

    I read fios does support mac wireless. But the tech told he had set them up before and they worked he told me they just hadn't updated the website. He also thought my dell was a mac becuase I was using safsri though

    Fios support sucks. I called them Friday night at midnight was on hold for one hour then gave up. Their website wont even work in firefox. If have to use IE on my PC. And they have an option for live chat but it always says N/A

    Any other ideas.
     
  6. prosecutor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #6
    I've had FIOS for quite some time, and my MacBook laptop worked perfectly until the last couple days. Now I can't get on the internet at all. I'm waiting patiently on hold . . .
     
  7. prosecutor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #7
    I really broke it bad. Appel Genius recommended restoring my router to default settings. That did not work. Creating a new network location did not work. I finally did and Archive and Reinstall of OSX and that fixed the problem and now my internet is much snappier.
     
  8. prosecutor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #8
    solution--Router DNS settings

    I was able to fix the problem with an archive and reinstall, but it came back a few days later. On a hunch, I changed my router DNS primary and secondary to the www.opendns.com settings. Everything is great now. I could not get the FIOS help site to give me verizon's DNS server ip's. Heck, I couldn't get anything there. And the phone support was nonexistent.
     

Share This Page