Verizon fios with airport extreme

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by deriko100, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    i wanted to get the airport extreme so i can use airtunes, wireless printer and hard drive and the router should i get the airport extreme and anyone know how to set up the airport extreme with the actiontec router that verizon gives you i really want the airport extreme thanks bye.
     
  2. hood macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    #2
    Derik,

    I had the same question and was able to get some answers through google. I am sure that people will have answers for this question here, but you need to give people more than eight minutes to respond the post.

    Hood
     
  3. mdgolom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #3
    I currently use the Airport Exteme and hope to get FIOS in the near future. I believe what you want to do is put the AE into "bridge" mode. This is bridge the AE to the wireless on the FIOS router. I'm not sure if the Airport Exteme had the airtunes ability like the Airport Express.

    I'm sure if I'm wrong, someone where will correct me.
     
  4. Sweetbike40 macrumors 65816

    Sweetbike40

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NY/NJ
    #4
    I don't have Fios but i have Verizon DSL. Which came with it's own modem/router. Their modem needs to be bridged, not the AE. You want the AE to be the main router. In the AE settings, you don't set it to bridge. I'm guessing it would be the same with the Fios.
     
  5. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    FIOS typically only comes with modem but could vary due to promotions.
     
  6. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #6
    Plug the Airport into the Actiontec with a short Ethernet cable. Turn off wireless on the Actiontec. Set up the Airport in Bridge Mode. Best wishes.
     
  7. kd_rome macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    #7
    I have the FIOS Modem/Wireless Router and a Time Capsule, I turned off the wifi on the Modem and on Time Capsule under the Internet Tab I clicked on "connect using Ethernet-Configure IP4V using DHCP and Connection Sharing: (Off) Bridge Mode.

    Then you have to run an Ethernet cable from one of the LAN port of the FIOS router to the WAN of the Time Capsule, or in your case, the AE.

    Hope this helped!
     
  8. deriko100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Thanks thats very detailed is the internet the same speed as before? and did the time capsule extend your wireless range?
     
  9. deriko100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    wait wait wait, do i need to put the actiontec in bridge mode or the airport express and if so how?
     
  10. deriko100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    is the time capsule slow when you share files?
     
  11. kd_rome macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    #11
    The Airport needs to be in Bridge Mode, the internet speed is the same, the file sharing is a lot faster, because the Actiontec is wireless G while the Time Capsule is N.

    You need to turn off the wireless on the Actiontec and use the airport utility to configure the bride mode.

    Go to the tab called Internet and on the bottom click on "connection sharing" OFF - Bridge Mode
     
  12. deriko100 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    how would the files sharing be faster
     
  13. minicoop503 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #13
    Because file sharing is within your home network, which uses all the speed of wireless N. The FIOS coming into your house isn't faster than even wireless G so you won't tell the difference there.
     
  14. amac4me macrumors 65816

    amac4me

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    #14
  15. pjbella macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #15
    Airport Express, OS 10.3.9 and Fios:WireLESS

    Hi, Finally, after hours & hours, this worked: I didn't turn off the wifi on the FIOS Wireless Router but on my PowerBook (10.3.9 OS) I did the following: System Preferences~ Network~ Show Built in Ethernet~ Select TCP/IP, then configure iPv4: using DHCP. If you want to see the IP Address, Subnet Mask, etc. press PPP (next to TCP/IP). This is the same as kd_rome, and others' suggestions that i found, it's just that I couldn't find "Connection Sharing: (off)Bridge Mode" as I guess exists on Leopard and more advanced OS, which I should have!! And yes, I have an Ethernet cable running from the LAN on the ActionTec router to Airport Express (AE.)

    I so hope that this helps SOMEONE so they can save themselves from the angst I put myself through!:p Verizon had very few Mac people to help out at all and Apple tried but...

     

Share This Page