Verizon iOS6 users: What happens when you push FaceTime while on a call without Wifi?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by DodgeV83, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. DodgeV83 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #1
    Without simultaneous voice + data, does this mean you can't transition from a voice call to a FaceTime call without being on Wifi, or hanging up?

    Can someone try this real quick? Would like to know before pre-order time :)
     
  2. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    FaceTime only needs data to work. You can think of it as Skype ;)
     
  3. DodgeV83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #3
    Yes, but if Verizon iPhone 5 can't get data during a call, how will it know that I'm receiving a FaceTime request from the person I'm on the phone with? I believe it does a push notification, which can't happen with out data.

    The more I think about it, the less likely I think it is to work. :(
     
  4. Tea-Aholic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Oh I get what you mean now! :D

    Sorry I can't help you there, I'm on GSM :)
     
  5. taedouni macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Facetime has absolutely nothing to do with your CDMA connection. All you need is a connection to the internet. You can have your phone on airplane mode with wifi turned on and Facetime will work.

    If you're on the phone (using CDMA radios) then you will not be available for any Facetime call.
     
  6. Candythief macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #6
    Just did a quick test and it looks like the call automatically drops and the FaceTime request rings through shortly after the phone picks up the data connection.
     
  7. DodgeV83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #7
    Thanks!
     
  8. Mobster1983 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    #8
    It works. Actually tried this a few days ago so it was active on beta 5
     

Share This Page