Verizon iPhone 5 international LTE?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by maylen, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. maylen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    #1
    Guys, I read that the GSM band in the Verizon iPhone 5 is unlocked - does that mean that I can use LTE in Europe? My operator back home uses Band 3 (1800 MHz) which is supported.
    Also , what's the difference between A1429CDMA and A1429GSM? The CDMA supports all the GSM bands + sprint/verizon, so practically this is the most "world" out of the 3 models.
    From my understanding the models are as follow:
    A1428 - AT&T + Canada LTE / possibly 3G in Europe if unlocked.
    A1429GSM - Europe + Asia LTE
    A1429CDMA - all as the GSM + verizon/sprint and KDDI

    So, should I jump on a Verizon iPhone 5 or should I go buy unlocked one from UK?
     
  2. iHeartsteve macrumors 65816

    iHeartsteve

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    #2
    When I called Verizon last month to ask about international calls w my new iPhone 5, they said it will work in most major cities w 3G or 4G capabilities, it's just going to cost a lot. Lol $.99 minute and no special international phone plans to get temporarily.
     
  3. Jason99kr macrumors member

    Jason99kr

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    #3
  4. maylen thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    #4
    You can get the CDMA only in US and Japan. They only sell the A1429GSM in Europe.
     
  5. muford macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #5
    SmarTone (HK) Band 3 LTE not working with A1429CDMA

    Bought a CDMA A1429 anticipating returning to Hong Kong, but found out after signing up for SmarTone service that LTE won't work, even though I can't find any reason why not. iPad mini A1455 eventually did begin working with SmarTone's LTE though it took a full reset and restore to get from 3G to LTE. Resetting and restoring the iPhone 5 displayed LTE for a few short seconds before falling back to 3G.

    Seriously regretting not having bought the unlocked A1429 GSM half-model. :mad:
     
  6. Baggio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #6
    You may need to speak with carrier. Sometimes setting up LTE on the iPhone needs proper provisioning from your carrier. I use the AT&T version in the US, and I had to call them after I activated the phone as LTE was not working properly.
     
  7. themiltos1994 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #7
    I have exactly the same problem in europe.Only in my case it never showed any lte coverage!Any chance I can fix this?
     

Share This Page