Verizon sim question...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by StarShot, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. StarShot macrumors 6502

    StarShot

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #1
    I have an ATT IP5 S that was unlocked by ATT or so they say. One of the recommended unlock checks is to borrow an sim card from another carrier's phone and put it in the phone to see if it recognizes the different network.

    I did that last night and the phone said "No Service" or something like that. I think I read somewhere that Verizon phones don't use sim cards and the card that is in their phones is a dummy. IF a Verizon phone is unlocked, later on it can be used with a different carrier.

    I should note that the sim from the Verizon phone that I used came from a locked phone. Do I need a sim card from another carrier OTHER than Verizon to make this unlock check?
     
  2. aKansasKid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    #2
    Try a SIM from a GSM carrier. T-Mobile, AT&T, or one of their MVNOs.
     
  3. StarShot thread starter macrumors 6502

    StarShot

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #3
    I will if i get the chance. Are you really saying I can't use a Verizon sim to make this check? In your list above, it says AT&T. Can I really use another ATT sim to check to see if my ATT phone is unlocked. If so, the unlocking procedure must either change something in the phone instead of the Sim card OR something on the network that would recognize my phone as now unlocked.
     
  4. pkcable macrumors newbie

    pkcable

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Location:
    Philly
    #4
    SOME iPhones can be checked with a Verizon SIM, just not yours. Starting with the iPhone 6 I believe and continuing with the 6s models any unlocked iphone will work on Verizon. I'm using the Apple Store unlocked 6 Plus model on Verizon right now! :)
     
  5. StarShot thread starter macrumors 6502

    StarShot

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #5
    That must be the problem then as I was trying it with an ATT 5S unlocked phone. An ATT tech told me their records showed the phone as unlocked, but I was trying to make sure as I intend to use it overseas with local sim cards.

    Do you know if the unlocking procedure does something inside of the phone (not the sim) OR does it just make a change somewhere online that recognizes the phone is unlocked.
     
  6. pkcable macrumors newbie

    pkcable

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Location:
    Philly
    #6
    It does something inside the phone, a locked phone (not 100% sure how to explain this) while it has all the correct frequencies to work on other carriers simply does not because it has the other bands that the other networks use on those frequencies locked out. Unlocking opens them up. It happens inside the phone. Most carriers will unlock your phone if you have completed your contract OR paid off your financed phone AND you are a current customer in good standing (no past due bills). Some carriers have other requirements too such as they limit the number of unlocks you can get per years or per period they specify. Some carriers do not unlock their devices. Some carriers notably Verizon sell their devices unlocked!
     
  7. wxman2003 Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #7
    I don't believe the AT&T 5S has the CDMA band included on the phone that is required with Verizon for the 5S. The 6 and 6S have all the bands in both models, so if unlocked should work fine on US networks.
     
  8. pkcable macrumors newbie

    pkcable

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Location:
    Philly
    #8
    Correct the 6 forward. :) (I was speaking in general on my second post about how unlocking works :) )
     
  9. aKansasKid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    #9
    No, I should have said to try a T-Mobile or one of its MVNOs. As others noted, an AT&T 5s won't work on Verizon. You can also check if it's unlocked by plugging it into iTunes. I think you have to restore it via iTunes, but I'll let someone else provide the specifics since I'm uncertain.
     
  10. StarShot thread starter macrumors 6502

    StarShot

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #10
    Thanks for clearing this up. On my unlocking test yesterday, I put a friend's IP6 Verizon sim in my 5S which does NOT have the CDMA band and therefore didn't show Verzion in the provider window. IF instead, I had taken the sim from my 5S and put it in his Verizon IP6, it should have immediately switched over to ATT because Verizon phones are unlocked. Is that correct?
     
  11. wxman2003 Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #11
    Yes, that should work.
     
  12. pkcable macrumors newbie

    pkcable

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Location:
    Philly
    #12

    I should provide further clarity here also, all Verizon phones sold AFTER they acquired the 700 frequency from the FCC (I don't recall the date but it was a few years ago) are sold unlocked based on an agreement they made during that auction with the fcc, or so I have been told. Might have been around when LTE started.
     
  13. Eileen89, Oct 19, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2015

    Eileen89 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    #13
    I was so glad that Verizon's iPhone 6 Plus was unlocked out of the box as I am still using it with my AT&T postpaid and T-Mobile prepaid plan's. I think eventually all of the wireless carriers phones will be unlocked once they do away with all subsidy upgrades. Might be a while, though, before this happens.
     
  14. digitard macrumors 6502a

    digitard

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    #14
    Verizon voice (non VOLTE) is CDMA. That doesn't use a SIM card.

    The SIM card in Verizon phones is for LTE which is a GSM technology.

    Thats why, on Verizon, you have to input the MEID into the account settings to change phones since its tied to your MEID for the CDMA services. So until it's activated on a Verizon account it wouldn't authenticate for cellular services on their network. Although, like an iPad, you might be able to play w/ settings and get it working for data only.

    Generally, though, if the device is locked it should give a carrier SIM error wouldn't it? When you insert the Verizon card I mean.
     
  15. Eileen89 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    #15
    You won't get the error message if it's a Verizon phone. You'll only get that if you put the Verizon Sim in another carrier iPhone that is still locked.
     
  16. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #16
    http://www.everymac.com/ultimate-mac-lookup/?search_keywords=A1533

    You guys have it all INCORRECT with the ATT iPhone 5S.

    The ATT iPhone 5S/T-Mobile 5s/ and also the Verizon iPhone 5S are all EXACTLY identical. Both cdma and GSM/LTE bands.

    The issue is Verizon just chooses to "white list" their own A1533 models and black list the ATT and T-Mobile A1533 model.

    It's just their Bs excuse to make sure their network is "safe and secure".

    Starting with iPhone 6/6 plus (again att/Verizon/T-Mobile) all are the same. Verizon just basically stopped playing games and allowing unlocked phones onto their network.

    If you already have activated Verizon sim it's not an issue using an unlocked iPhone 6 from att. (I have both Verizon and att so have done it).

    If u are a brand new Verizon customer they may try to give u a hard time bring an unlocked iPhone 6 from att over though (google nexus 7 lte Verizon problems)
     
  17. wxman2003 Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #17
  18. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #18
    They are exactly the same models. People have haggled and some have been successful with forcing Verizon to accept an unlocked ATT A1533 onto the Verizon network.

    And obviously a A1533 Verizon iPhone 5S works perfectly on ATT network (I own on and have used it on both Verizon and att lte networks).

    They are the same exact phone with same exact internals.

    Just like the iPhone 4S was same exact internal phones for Verizon att. Except Verizon were A holes about letting USA carriers use the unlocked GSM portion. It's only when band 13 with FCC did Verizon loosen up their restrictions on the LTE iPhones.
     
  19. wxman2003 Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #19

    Wrong, wrong. Yes, A verizon 5S will work on AT&T because it has both CDMA and the GSM bands. An AT&T 5s will NOT work on Verizon because it lacks CDMA!!!

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/iphone/iphone-faq/differences-between-iphone-5s-models.html
     
  20. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #20
    Read from Howard forums. U can still pick up LTE bands on the att 5S that is unlocked for use on Verizon network for data.

    The real issue is Verizon and them only "white listing" their own 5S and not ATT or T-Mobile iPhone 5S. Internally the A1533 is the same hardware with all three carriers. It's not secret. The iPhone 5S has been torn down. The issue is Verizon won't allow CDMA access. It's not that the A1533 doesn't have a CDMA radio. It's that Verizon won't allow it onto its network. Same situation as iPhone 4S.

    I am still trying to locate the macrumors link where guy got Apple rep to force his att unlocked iPhone 5S and get Verizon to accept it for both voice and data. All you have to do is get the phone on the white list.

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php/1832852-Unlocked-ATT-iPhone-5S-on-Verizon/page2
     
  21. wxman2003 Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #21
    You can not use the AT&T 5S to make phone calls on the Verizon network. The 5S is not capable of VoLTE and thus requires CDMA for phone calls. Again, the AT&T 5S does not have CDMA and thus does not work for text messages or voice calls. Yes, you probably could use it for data, but that is it. I guess if you had google voice for phone calls, you could use data for phone calls, but you can not put a verizon sim card in it and use it to make phone calls via the number assigned to that sim. All you are doing is turning your AT&T iPhone 5S into a mini iPad on the Verizon network.
     
  22. pkcable macrumors newbie

    pkcable

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Location:
    Philly
    #22

    I've heard this also, but it's near impossible to get a rep to actually do it!
     
  23. Attack Eagle macrumors newbie

    Attack Eagle

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    #23
    Because the Verizon reps can't do it.
    They can only type in the IMEI, and the billing system is what checks white listed or not.
     

Share This Page