Carrier Verizon Voicemails....

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Edge1978, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. Edge1978 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    #1
    I am having battery issues with my iPhone 7 plus, am thinking of setting up as new but not sure if my Verizon visual voicemail's will return? Anyone know by chance?
     
  2. Relentless Power, Oct 25, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016

    Relentless Power macrumors P6

    Relentless Power

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    #2
    If it doesn't for whatever reason, Verizon can assist over the phone with this. But if you have HD Voicemail available, then it should it should not be a problem.
     
  3. timeconsumer macrumors 65816

    timeconsumer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Portland
    #3
    I setup my iPhone 7 as new when I got it and I have all of my existing voicemails, also on Verizon.
     
  4. Edge1978 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    #4
    Thank you everyone, just wanted to be sure before I did so.
     
  5. heyyitssusan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    #5
    Yep, definitely. Visual Voicemail is something you set up through Verizon's end so no matter if you set up as new, it'll still be there.
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Off course your visual voicemail will work after setting up as new.
    Why wouldn't?
     
  7. timeconsumer macrumors 65816

    timeconsumer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Portland
    #7
    I think the question wasn't if it would work, but if after setting up as new, would retain existing voicemails that they have kept on their phone.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Oh I see.
    Yes, I just setup as new and over a dozen voice messages I had were still there and not lost.
     
  9. Edge1978 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    #9
    thanks everyone, I did a full restore and they were there.
     

Share This Page