Version 1.1(3A100a) v. 1.1(3A101a) Differences?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by AppleFan08, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. AppleFan08 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #1
    I dont know if this happened to you, but i got prompted to update my touch today, and it made it go from version 1.1 (3A100a) to 1.1 (3A101a) Are there any differences between those or no?
     
  2. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
  3. parrotheadmjb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #3
    that's weird man it just told me my software is up-to-date
     
  4. AppleFan08 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #4
    Yea, i didnt notice any difference. I mean, jesus...I could easily blow this whole thing off and say, well im not gonna watch videos that often, so it wont effect me. But damnit, i paid way too much for this thing. I want it to work perfectly for those times i do want to watch movies that have the color BLACK in them. I will be going to the apple store tomorrow to either return it for good or get a replacement.
     
  5. AppleFan08 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #5
    Try restoring it. I was clearing everything off to return it tomorrow, and then after the restore, it prompted me to update. But i notice no differences at all.
     
  6. parrotheadmjb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #6
    If it doesn't really make a difference I'm not restoring it cause it takes forever to put 16g on it
     
  7. AppleFan08 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #7
    Haha yah, i knew when i was posting that i was thinking, nobodys gonna restore it just to change the numbers :p
     
  8. EnTg888 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    I think the 3A100a has a non-working alarm feature.
    Problem went away after a restore.
     
  9. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    i just let it download the new software and restore mine but it didnt change anything that i can tell
     

Share This Page