Vertical Colour Bars on Wake

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Wingnuts, May 11, 2018.

  1. Wingnuts macrumors newbie

    Wingnuts

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Location:
    Palmerston North, New Zealand
    #1
    Hi everyone!

    It seems after a long period of time when I wake my MacBook Pro 13" Mid 2012 from sleep the screen fills with vertical colour bars for just nearly a second. I just replaced my SSD and upgraded the RAM. Would this be a problem?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. chscag macrumors 68030

    chscag

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #2
    How are you waking up your MacBook Pro? Assuming you're opening the lid to wake it up, it sounds like you may have a loose video cable or connection. Actually that's a common defect reported by others. The cure is to open the machine up and check the various video cables to make sure they're properly connected and tight. You could also have a failing video cable. Instructions on how to access the cables and opening up your MacBook Pro can be found at www.ifixit.com.
     
  3. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    Not sure if the SSD would have anything to do with it.
    The RAM might.

    An important question:
    AFTER you see the "vertical colour bars", does the Mac "get back to normal"?

    If it's just a "momentary glitch", after which things return to complete normalcy, it's probably not worth trying to "dig into it too deeply". Might cause more problems than it solves.

    Things you might try:
    - put the OLD RAM back in. Does the problem go away?
    - try the new RAM DIMMs "one at a time". Does the problem reappear with one, but not the other?
     
  4. Wingnuts thread starter macrumors newbie

    Wingnuts

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Location:
    Palmerston North, New Zealand
    #4
    Hi Fishrrman,

    The Mac works normally after the 1 second glitch.

    I did upgrade the RAM but have found out that it was 1600MT/s and found out it is "Not Mac Compatible" should I be worried?
     

Share This Page