VERY simple Numbers question!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by psychofreak, Oct 7, 2007.

  1. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    OK, so it seems like I'm an idiot, I can do this really easily in NeoOffice, but the charts from that app don't have the same look that Numbers' do...

    How do I make a chart of these with a line between the results, with Price on the y-axis?

    Price-----Quantity Supplied
    5 ----------5
    10 -------- 8
    15 --------11
    20 --------14
    25 --------17
    30 --------20

    If I select the columns and create a chart of the type I want, I get:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    If you click on Series you should be able to specify what values are on the x-axis and y-axis.
     
  3. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #3
    try only highlighting the right column, tricking numbers to think that the price is a column heading.
     
  4. psychofreak thread starter Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I then get:
    [​IMG]
    I get this, I could rename the y-axis manually, but that really would be a pain for a whole Economics course worth of charts...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. psychofreak thread starter Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Sorry to bring up an old thread, but it turns out I'm dreadful at spreadsheets, and its kinda important. I have this set of data, and would like Price on the Y axis, and the others plotted as shown, in a scatter graph preferably with a line:

    [​IMG]

    I have Numbers, Excel and NeoOffice, without a clue what to do in any of them. Please could someone tell me what to do?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  6. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #6
    You mean like this? I couldn't get your prices to be the Y axis though. Not that I spent a lot of time on it. All I did was highlight the data and then click on the charts icon and picked the style of chart.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. psychofreak thread starter Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    That is the stage I got to...having the price on the Y axis is necessary though, and rotating all the diagrams in a 2 year course is not ideal.

    Thanks for your effort :)
     

Share This Page