Very simple PS request

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by 5683565, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. 5683565 Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    Hi,

    Basically could someone remake this logo into photoshop: http://www.tredi.co.nz/html/assets/images/logoyellow.gif

    The only problem I am having is getting nice curved lines. I'm sure there's a function to bend the line but I can't find it. Also, if it could be left in PS format that would be even better.

    Would be awesome if someone took a minute away from their day to assist me! :cool: All I really need is this logo but in higher-res.
     
  2. 5683565 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    Thanks a lot dude, that helps a lot. :)

    Just so I know for future, how did you curve the lines so nicely? (my attempt was not so good). One of the filters? or just a normal tool.

    Cheers!
     
  3. banjomamo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    i cant speak for him (theres always an alternate way to do something in PS) but i would have used the pen tool to draw smooth curved lines.
     
  4. cgratti macrumors 6502a

    cgratti

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
    #5
    I used the pen tool in Illustrator and imported it into Photoshop.
     
  5. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #6
    Pen tool in Photoshop is as good for simple stuff.

    Tip: only have a point at each end for the most mathematically perfect curve.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. 5683565 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Thanks a lot guys for the advice there. Usually I have no trouble with PS but it seems there are still a tonne of things to learn.

    One other thing though.

    I downloaded the beta of Photoshop CS3 to play around with the limited trial.

    One of the most basic functions doesn't seem to work the same as CS2 though. For instance, if I want to start with a square then I create the object and it makes it into a new layer, fully editable.

    In CS3, it doesn't make a new layer at all, just draws an outline of the object.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers
     
  7. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #8
    @James,

    You might need to be a bit clearer about what you are doing.

    What do you mean "start with a square" a square what, a Shape, filled selection or a path?



    However I will hazard a guess that it's probably some sort of preference in the tool option bar that is causing it.
     
  8. 5683565 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Hi,

    Here is an image showing what I mean. If you look at the left one, this is CS1. It has made the image into its own layer. CS3 however, right image, has not made this into a layer.

    I'm sure it's something simple I have overlooked. Not sure why they changed it though.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #10
    Yeah that's a preference for the Pen Tool, here's what it looks like in CS1 it must be similar in CS3. You want to use it as a Shape layer but you have it currently set to a normal path.

    I don't have CS3 so it's possible that there's something different but it would certainly be something on the option bar.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pen.jpg
      pen.jpg
      File size:
      16.4 KB
      Views:
      157
  10. 5683565 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Ah I see. So it's simply a matter of a different default setting. I will look into it when I get back to my main computer. Thanks a lot for clearing that up!
     
  11. bluetooth macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #12
    I was going to say the same thing...you are likely creating a path.
     

Share This Page