Very slow airport extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Airportextreme, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. Airportextreme, Feb 16, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015

    Airportextreme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #1
    I used to have a Belkin G router that I replaced about 2 months ago and got the Airport extreme - I was hoping for improved speeds but sadly, the speed got much much worse and I was wondering if anyone here could help.

    When I run a speedtest using Ookla's speedtest, I get 100 Mbps when I'm connected directly to the modem and only 5Mbps wen connected wirelessly through Apple's Airport Extreme. I used to get 16-20 Mbps with my old Belkin G router so this is quite disappointing.
    I've also had to restart the router a couple of times in between because it was too slow and would not even load any webpages. The router is connected to my PS3 using a wired connection so that I can watch Netflix and even that is quite bad. When connected to the PS3 using a WIRED connection, I get about 2 Mbps! The video pauses in between quite often so that it can load and the resolution often drops making the images not quite as sharp.

    I have a windows PC, a PS3 and my mobile phone connected to the wireless network. I sit about 6 feet away from the router and there is direct line of sight. I tried changing channels - It was originally on 11. It wouldn't connect at all on 6 and right now, I am using channel 1

    Any ideas on what could be wrong? I'm past the 14 day return window so it's too late to return the product now.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    It is odd that it is slow like that over wired as well as wireless. Try following this to do a "hard reset" then reconfigure and see if that helps. If it is still slow like that, I would say you got a defective router.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    Try the hard reset as Weaselboy stated and are you on Comcast by chance?
     
  4. Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #4
    I will do a hard-reset as soon as I am back home and report results

    No - I am on TimeWarner Cable
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Do other clients connected to the TWC modem get full speed? What modem is it?
     
  6. Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #6
    Arris CM820 - if I connect my computer directly to the modem, I get 100 Mbps.

    Going to do a hard-reset in the next few minutes
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Report back about the reset. Ensure that you are using a known good Cat 5e or Cat 6 cable to connect the modem to the AirPort.
     
  8. Airportextreme, Feb 17, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015

    Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #8
    Worse now - 0.23 Mbps. Both cables are Cat 5E and one of them is brand new.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    I am thinking you simply got a bad AirPort. It happens to the best companies sometimes.
     
  10. Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #10
    I was afraid of that. Let me see if I can figure out a way to return this.

    Do you know if I have to drop it off at a store/mail it in and wait for them to fix it? Or will they give me a replacement on the same day?
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11

    AirPorts are not serviceable at a Genius Bar. You would walk in, a Genius will look and assess the situation, if they deem it to be indeed busted then they give you a new one and you report back to MacRumors how great the service was and that the new AirPort works great!
     
  12. Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #12
    OK - So I got on the phone with Apple and it turns out it was a problem with Time Warner cable and not the Airport - Time Warner cable said a signal was out of range at my end but they fixed it.

    So here are my current speedtest results:

    Computer connected directly to Modem - 108 Mbps.
    Computer connected wirelessly to Airport Extreme - 32 - 38 Mbps

    Isn't this still too slow? Shouldn't my wireless speed be faster?
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    It should be faster indeed. Perhaps you need to change the IPv6 settings as I know people on Comcast would need to configure the AirPort to use 6to4 relays to maintain full speed.
     
  14. Airportextreme, Feb 18, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015

    Airportextreme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    #14
    Thanks! I'll contact Apply Support and see if they can help.

    One last question(hopefully) - how do I know if I am connected to the 5GHZ network? I checked the box to identify the 5Ghz network with a different name but it doesn't show up on my iPhone 6 or my computer.
     

Share This Page