Very Strange Error When Installing 2.2

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by iParis, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #1
    For some reason I get this message every time.
    I have tried switching out cords.
    This seems to happen when it is backing up during the install.
    So restoring from back up probably won't fix it since I can't back it up.

    Anybody with advice or experience this?
    EDIT: I forgot to mention that I'm not actually disconnecting my iPod, it just says I am. And iTunes doesn't eject it either because after I press ok my iPod is still there.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #2
    I have also restarted my computer and did a hard restat on my iPod, neither helped.
     
  3. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #4
    What?

    DFU = ?
     
  4. blufkin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #5
    Mine did the same thing . I then read that must have the most current version of iTunes. Once it was installed I had to restore my Touch but it all worked out.
     
  5. grandmachar2002 macrumors member

    grandmachar2002

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #6
    mine also did this. reboot and start from scratch
     
  6. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #7
    Ok, thank you.

    Grrr... I really don't feel like restoring, especially since I don't feel like reorganizing my 4 pages of apps.
    Were you able to back up before restoring?
     
  7. blufkin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #8
    I had just done a full backup last weekend so I got lucky. Once I got the error message I had no choice but to restore.
     
  8. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #9
    Dammit!
    If I restore I will lose all my music and videos.
    The reason I won't be able to put them back on, at least not now, is because I'm doing this with a PC that doesn't have my music on it.

    And I can't use my other computer because it's getting fixed right now! Dammit!
    >.<

    Are you guys with the same problem running on Windows or Mac?
     
  9. Prof. macrumors 601

    Prof.

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #10
    Well there's your problem, you're running it on Windows. :D:p
     
  10. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #11
    Well, I don't know how I did it but I got it to work without having to restore it!
    I just right clicked and told it to back up (which I knew wasn't going to work), then while it was doing that I told it to update.
    I expected to get the same error but it just continued.

    I was really scared when it said installing because I thought it was going to restore it too.
    And then I was scared even more when I saw the Apple logo appear on my iPod and it restart.
    But then to my amazement everything was exactly the same (except for what the updates changed)!
    Don't ask me how I did it in detail, I just got lucky.

    Exactly... iTunes runs like crap on Windows.
    Come on Mac Mini update!
     
  11. grandmachar2002 macrumors member

    grandmachar2002

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #12
    hopefully a minitower!
     

Share This Page