Victoria 2 ?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by takao, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #1
    since i'm a new proud owner of a macbook air and i just saw Victoria 2 on the app store i wanted to ask wether anybody of you guys have any experience running it on a Intel HD 3000 integrated GPU (13 macbook pro, new macbook air etc.) .... since there is no demo available i simply don't want to buy it only to have a game which runs like a dog

    i really liked the first one on the pc so it would be awesome to get some comments from some owners
    and yes i know the macbook air is not really made to run games ;)
     
  2. Skald macrumors member

    Skald

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I'll give this a bump as I am curious, too. The Europa Universalis games are really good on the pc.
     
  3. boylerman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #3
    I've not been able to get Victoria 2 running under bootcamp. When I go to launch the campaign, I get booted to the desktop with a v2game.exe stopped working message.

    EU3 works great natively, and under bootcamp.
     
  4. Skald macrumors member

    Skald

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    The video card requirement might be the culprit, or did you check that out first?
     
  5. takao thread starter macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #5
    that's what i'm worried about, so i asked ;)

    so if anybody got victoria 2 running on the macbook air (or other Intel hd3000 device) please speak up with your experience
     

Share This Page