Video card died after installing new RAM?!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by apfhex, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #1
    I got some new RAM from OWC, installed it, and my Mac Pro (2006) now will not boot. The fans spin up and I hear the startup chime but the screen remains blank. The fans stay spinning at full blast and don't spin down like normal.

    The first thing I tried was taking out the new RAM but this didn't fix it. Same problem.

    I tried resetting the SMC by pressing the button on the motherboard.

    I tried resetting the PRAM. No effect whatsoever.

    Also tried booting from the restore discs but that did nothing either.

    I am at a loss. I've installed RAM upgrades on all of my Macs and never a problem like this.

    Update: I changed the name of this thread since it now appears my Mac Pro actually boots and operates normally, but there is no video at all, indicating a dead video card.
     
  2. snberk103 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    An Island in the Salish Sea
    #2
    I haven't installed memory in any Mac system, but your first/easiest thing to try is to check all cables and cards to see if they came loose. Especially any connections from the Ram card to the rest of the system. If that doesn't work, unplug the cards and cables, one at a time, and reseat them. It sounds like something came unstuck.

    Try going to the Apple support site, I'm sure someone else has done the same thing before, and asked there for help.

    Good Luck, eh!
     
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  4. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #4
    I've checked that everything is seated properly, inside and out.

    I tried safe mode but same problem - there just isn't anything on the screen at all and the fans are spinning at full speed.

    I also tried holding down option to get to the boot loader, as well as removing my other non-boot hard drives, both to no avail.
     
  5. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    Try booting into single user and running fsck?

    Did you unplug the machine from power for ~5 minutes?
     
  6. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    Beyond the startup chime, nothing happens, no matter what keys I press. The keyboard does work though. I'm able to eject the CD tray and such.

    I tried unplugging it for half a minute but perhaps I'll try leaving it unplugged for a lot longer.
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Did you install the RAM correctly? Check the diagram on your computer...
     
  8. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Did you read my original post? I tried removing the new RAM and putting the original back in how it came factory installed. 2x512MB on inner two slots of risers a and b. The way I had the new RAM installed was 2x2GB on Riser A and 4x512MB on Riser B.
     
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Did you make sure that it looks the same as the diagram? Maybe you just forgot the correct set up. It couldn't hurt to try.
     
  10. thecartoonguy macrumors 6502a

    thecartoonguy

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #10
    By chance have you reset the Pram? I have performed this on the bench several times and this helped a few times.
     
  11. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    Quite sure it's installed in the right spots. At any rate I did try moving the RAM around some, no luck. Although I was very careful... is it possible I shorted any of the RAM?

    Please read my original post again.
     
  12. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #12
    Riser A1: 2GB
    Riser A2: 2GB
    Riser A3: 512MB
    Riser A4: 512MB

    Riser B1: 512
    Riser B2: 512
    Riser B3: Empty
    Riser B4: Empty


    they are the the 667Mhz models correct? even if they werent they should underclock but still could cause issues.

    have you tried with just the new ram itself instead of the old?

    make sure the riser cards click into place, give it a nice tug.

    try the Apple Hardware Test disc?


    hm...if its blank past the start up chime, could correleate to video somehow, which i dont know why? especially if you tried with the old working ram.
    if you hear your hard drive accessing/seeking past the start up chime, you can possible narrow it down to something to do with the video.

    hm...interesting.
     
  13. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #13
    I will try it with just the new RAM, and in the configuration you listed. However, there's shouldn't be a problem without the new RAM installed and just what came with the computer, unless something got damaged. This is how it came installed:

    Riser A: 512MB
    Riser A: 512MB
    Riser A: none
    Riser A: none

    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: none
    Riser B: none

    This is how I was going to have it configured:
    Riser A: 2GB
    Riser A: 2GB
    Riser A: none
    Riser A: none

    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 512MB

    I will also add that Firewire Target Disk mode works. I can see all my hard drives on my Powerbook right now.
     
  14. nakile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #14
    From what I understand, shouldn't it be done like this?

    Riser A: 512MB
    Riser A: 512MB
    Riser A: 2GB
    Riser A: Null

    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 512MB
    Riser B: 2GB
    Riser B: Null
     
  15. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #15
    But nothing on screen? I get the feeling its the x1900 they are flaky cards.

    Nope
     
  16. nakile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #16
    Really? I always though you left the existing RAM in place, start off by adding a stick to Riser B, then add one to Riser A, and keep doing the back and forth thing until you have both risers full.
     
  17. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #17
    http://homepage.mac.com/tribe3/.pictures/MemConfig.jpg
     
  18. scotty96LSC macrumors 65816

    scotty96LSC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #18
    I bought new memory for my MBP a year ago. I had the same problem as you describe. We looked, analyzed, and did all the stuff you normally would. Come to find out the memory was seated right.
    It felt like it was in correctly, but it wasn't. We took it out a few times and then the final time I felt a little extra snap and then it booted fine.
    For what it is worth.
     
  19. apfhex thread starter macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #19
    That's the diagram I was following.

    Agreed, and I've already had it replaced once, but would that just be TOO much of a coincidence???
     
  20. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #20
    I have heard of some people going through 3 to 4 of them. If you know someone who owns a mac pro try borrow their card.
     
  21. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #22
    We understand the RAM is in the correct position. And by the way anyone following the video! DON'T follow his method. Putting computer components directly on carpet! Also the way he grabs the ram riser at first. :eek:
     
  22. blownco macrumors regular

    blownco

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #23
    i deff agree on his method being very wrong lol but i thought maybe it would help to visually see it. Also from what ive read about installing the ram your supposed to start with top then bottom then top then bottom installing matching pairs correct?
     
  23. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #24
    Yes but the other way around will work too.
     
  24. Metuas macrumors regular

    Metuas

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Under a rock.
    #25
    The old Power Mac G5 was this way. Basically it was set up in mirror. Mine is setup with

    A -
    A -
    A 256
    A 512

    B 512
    B 256
    B -
    B -

    However, the new Mac Pro is different, obviously.
     

Share This Page