Video card in Vista?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by gillilandboy, Jun 22, 2008.

  1. gillilandboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #1
    I bought a brand new Macbook Pro about 3 days ago and it is working awesome. I do have one problem when I try to install Windows Vista it does not recognize my my video card so I can not get the Areo UI. I have installed the Bootcamp drivers.

    Thanks.
     
  2. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #2
    Check this thread out for help http://www.macworld.com/article/134043/2008/06/updatebootcampvideo.html
     
  3. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Boot Camp has many many problems (even though some will blindly blame Microsoft).

    The link gehrbox gave you looks like it's for the Mac Pro, and the Nvidia page doesn't provide drivers for the 8600GT in the MBPs (they say just go to your manufacturer). I have a new MacBook Pro as well, and Vista has given me no such issues. What version of Vista are you running (32/64bit?)? I'd say either a) reinstall Boot Camp (make sure it's updated to v. 2.1), and if that doesn't work go here:

    http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/drivers/vista

    And get the latest driver (not sure if you have 32 or 64 bit Vista), and install it. The drivers there are newer than the one's Apple provides. You have to download the driver and the INF file (they're right next to each other).
     
  4. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #4
    I upgraded bootcamp still didn't fix it. I downloaded the driver and it said "The NVIDIA setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. I don't know what else to try. I have reinstalled Vista twice and it is still not working. Anything else I can try?
     
  5. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    What type of monitor do you have and how is it connected to your computer? With the DVI-to-VGA adapter or straight DVI? What video card is in your Mac?
     
  6. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #6
    My monitor is what ever comes on the Macbook. I am just running Windows Vista on bootcamp.
     
  7. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    Awe crap. I read right over the fact you said MacBook Pro. That killed my idea. Sorry about that.
     
  8. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #8
    ...qsn about laptopvideo2go.....when i read the forums there for the different versions of the drivers there are often comments like it doesnt work for me or it screwed up resolutions or it runs too hot etcetc.....is it really just best to install the newest driver or is there any risks??(im on the 3.06 imac but same topic)
     
  9. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
  10. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    ...well if no one has better advice id say.... its an apple machine and bootcamp is apple software and its meant to have drivers for your hardware so can u call them and ask or genius bar or something??u arent doing anything weird its just basic function it should work
     
  11. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Right, that's what the INF file is for. You download the driver and the INF file (it's right next to the driver). Again though, what version of Vista are you running (32-bit or 64-bit)? I'm just curious because I have the same computer and have no issues with Vista 64.

    Check it out here for more info: http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=9243

     
  12. gillilandboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    #12
    Worked!!! Thank you so much! I now have an other problem to tackle my wireless card isn't working. When I go to device manger it says that it could not start.
     

Share This Page