video card upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hotrod351, Mar 1, 2016.

  1. hotrod351 macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #1
    im going to be doing a video card upgrade and in doing so ill be removing 4 NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT's cards and going with a single ATI Radeon HD5870. but noow im going to have three open slots in the back of my 2006 Mac Pro. where ddo i get some of the original block off plates for the openings.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Any Apple parts place will have them, or Ebay. The part number is 805-5396.
     
  3. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #3
    thanks, couldnt find them until you gave me the actually part number.
     
  4. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
  5. JoSch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    #5
    These covers actually have the same size as the ones, which PCs have. You can probably buy them in some computer store.
     
  6. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #6
    ok, thanks. now as for upgrading to a ATI Radeon HD5870, am i going to see that much improvement. im stuck on OSX Lion now and would like to upgrade to something newer.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Why stuck?
     
  8. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #8
    from everything ive read the NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256 MB video card is what prevents an OS upgrade.
     
  9. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #9
    Please send me a message with your address . I have a bin full of Mac Pro PCIe brackets and can send you some for just the cost of the postage .
    --- Post Merged, Mar 2, 2016 ---
    You need to have a 64 bit EFI video card to perform a modern (10.8.x to 10.11.x) OS X install on your 2006 Mac Pro . The video cards that shipped with your System are all 32 bit .
     
  10. JoSch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
  11. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #11
    Actually that's not the reason. Apple just dropped drivers for certain video cards (e.g. GT 7300 or HD 2600XT) when moving to 64bit kernel. You still need a card with a 32bit EFI (or EBC) if you want boot screens on a MacPro1,1.
     
  12. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #12
    I get full EFI support - including boot screens - with a Mac Edition ATI 5770 installed in a Yosemite upgraded Mac Pro 1,1 (2006) . Isn't the 5770 a 64 bit EFI card ? Isn't there some EFI handshaking necessary during Start Up ?
     
  13. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #13
    All official AMD cards are EBC (= EFI Byte Code, platform independent), so your 5770 works on all cMPs.
    That "EFI handshaking" is necessary to get boot screens, but not for OS X. Three examples:

    - GTX 680 Mac Edition is EFI64, so it won't show any pre-OS display output in a MacPro1,1, but OS X will work perfectly fine if you have drivers (Mavericks and up)
    - 8800GT is EFI32, so it will show a boot screen on a MacPro1,1 (but not on 3,1+!) and works fine up to El Capitan
    - 7300GT is EFI32 as well, but doesn't have any drivers in 10.8+, so you're limited to OS X Lion and below
     
  14. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #14
    well if i could figure how to send a private message to Machines with my address, but how
    --- Post Merged, Mar 2, 2016 ---
    so to upgrade to Yosemite i would need a ATI 5770 or 5870. the 5770 is cheaper, not much.
     
  15. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #15
    What about the EFI 64 bit version of the 8800 GT , which shipped in the Mac Pro 3,1 (2008) workstations ? If we install that in a Mountain Lion OS X 10.8.x or later Mac Pro 1,1 (2006) , then I suppose we won't get a boot screen (or other EFI functions at Start Up) but the card will work properly since the drivers are built into these OSes .
     
  16. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
  17. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #17
    well i just checked on some of the 8800 GT cards on ebay and they seem to be about the same price as the 5770 or 5870.
     
  18. hotrod351, Mar 14, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2016

    hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #18
    well just installed a HD5770 and what a difference. Yosemite works like a charm. havent tried the HDMI output yet.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 14, 2016 ---
    just checked HDMI output, works perfect. i do have longer boot times.
     
  19. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #19
    Out of curiosity , what's your boot time ? Cold boot to working desktop please and disable all login / fire vault features . A good configuration with a SATA SSD should be around 25-30 seconds .
     
  20. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #20
    ill have to time it next boot up, fire vault is disabled. but now i find that every time i boot into Yosemite ive lost all my settings. Safari opens with there induction page, my mouse is back to the factory settings, the dock isnt hidden anymore. i still have Firefox in the app. folder but missing from the dock and settings for it are as a new install. so im missing something or done something wrong. Yosemite works great but for saving my settings.
     
  21. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #21
    That's very sad . These Macs are fully capable of running a modern (64 bit) OS X in a stable fashion . Did you verify that your Mac has a working battery ? This battery stores user preference settings .
     
  22. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #22
    i have four internal HD's. each one will boot with all the settings i have on them installed. its only Yosemite HD that looses its settings. now i did install Firefox in the app folder and it stays there but no other settings stay. yeah its a puzzle. im sure ill figure it out. cant think that when i shut down and start back up its suppose to forget all the settings.
     
  23. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #23
    problem solved. works perfect and save all settings.
     
  24. hotrod351 thread starter macrumors 6502

    hotrod351

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Location:
    Mohave Valley Arizona
    #24
    well almost perfect, ive lost refit boot. my mac pro use to brring up the screen on startup and list all the HD's i have, giving me the option to pick which one i wanted to startup on. thats gone now.
     
  25. r6mile macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #25
    I think that's normal on the 1,1 if you use a 64 bit OS
     

Share This Page