video editing/Capture 2009 MP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by xtempo, Mar 23, 2017.

  1. xtempo macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #1
    I would like some help on figuring out the best way to record and what program to use.

    currently I am experiencing some problems with audio through firewire from my JVC DVHS VCR. I had this setup and worked nicely on my PMG5 however I am using the same setup but the audio is fast and sounds like chipmunks.

    I am using iMovie. any help would be appreciated. thank you for your time.
     
  2. IIcx macrumors newbie

    IIcx

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    #2
    I'm no expert in this field, but I can report that with my 2008 Macpro, JVC Dvhs (dh4000), and a Avermedia Live Gamer Portable, vhs capture seems to work without a hitch. Hit the big record button on the capture device and go.

    This is over component cables though to the capture device, not native firewire. If you cant get the firewire issue sorted this could be an option but the Avermedia is a bit pricy, and only does digital not analog signals without adapters. But that shouldnt be an issue with the dvhs deck.
     
  3. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #3
    thanks I'll look into it. Are you using any programs to edit it?
     
  4. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #4
    Ordered a copy I hope it works since now I can't get iMovie to even record.
     
  5. IIcx macrumors newbie

    IIcx

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    #5
    The Live Gamer Portable outputs mp4 or ts files depending on what you set it too, from that any editor can then read the files. I mostly use Davinci Resolve with my setup, but only because I'm trying find a replacment for VegasPro.

    I will say the windows version of the capture app seems much more polished and bug free, but once up and running the mac app works just fine. It also can capture directly to an sd card without being hooked to a computer but I have never used that feature.

    With all the younger generations doing their let's plays and youtube/twitch streams a big benifit are all these all in one capture cards being made. No messing with firewire, no manually worrying about matching frame rates on your camera to your software, just plug it in and go.
     
  6. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #6
    thanks for the info. I don't get why the younger generation is like that. I just want to record old stuff.
     
  7. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    a simple work around is to just use your G5 to capture then move to a faster system for edit.

    you can try capturing with quick time too if you want.

    ps also you can get a demo of fcx that might be worth a go,
     
  8. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #8
    the PMG5 doesn't work to well anymore and having recording problems. I might have to use MB air or the cMP to both capture and edit. I was looking in the app store but I can't find anything for avermedia. where do I get the app?
     
  9. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #9
    I found the program download so I'll try later.
     
  10. IIcx macrumors newbie

    IIcx

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    #10
    The avermedia captur/rec central program can be a bit quirky, if your Mac won't shutdown ir close the app unplug the usb capture device and it will close right out. Also there is a live view for what your capturing thats kind of hidden, its on the right hand of the app and looks like a tiny folder or box icon above the record buttons. I think it says pop out or something similar.
     
  11. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #11
    I tried it but it says copy protected channel with the VCR which is the same as yours. So I guess I'll have to find another way. Any ideas?
     
  12. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #12
    Never Mind. I figured it out. Its recording fine. Also it helped to have the correct component cables matching the correct plugs on the dongle so now the picture is better.
     
  13. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #13
    Macrovision stripper box will fix that if you can find one these days
     
  14. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #14
    If I really need it then I'll look for one. I figure it out so it doesn't have the problem more but thanks for the suggestion.
     

Share This Page