Video Quality In Final Cut ?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by o0BenMc0o, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. o0BenMc0o macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have come across a problem whilst editing in final cut pro.

    When i import from my camera into fcp the video quality looks fine and it is hd and when i play it frame by frame the video quality looks fine, it's just when i play it, the video suddenly drops in quality and goes slightly pixelated.

    PLEASE HELP, THIS IS URGENT

    Thanks in advance,

    - o0BenMc0o
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    That's normal.

    from the Manual, page 1418.


    [​IMG]
     
  3. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #3
    Thanks a lot for replying,

    So if i render it in full quality will my end export result look better ?

    - o0BenMc0o
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Your export will look fine, just the preview is not playing in full quality.
    Just make sure to use the right settings during export, they should match your source clip and sequence settings as good as you can.
     
  5. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #5
    I just exported it and the it is still pixelated,

    My camera shoots 1080p and i set the export setting all correctly,

    so what's the problem now ? Because it can definitely be higher quality as if you go frame by frame in the fcp file it is the quality it is supposed to be

    - o0BenMc0o
     
  6. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Do you have any filters applied? Adding a CC filter will often turn your render bar green and to render that you need to use option+R

    If you have no filters applied, check you RT playback settings. Your machine may not be fast enough for your source video or mayeb your settings are set too low. Personally when I am doing long form editing I wold rather see (on a slow machine) a dropped frame here and there rather than reduced playback all the time, but that is just me.


    EDIT - I guess I was a little slow.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
  8. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    What are your timeline settings? Do they match your clip? Create a new timeline, place your clip in it and let the timeline conform to your clips settings (that little window that pops up when you add your first clip) and see if that will elevate your problems.
     
  9. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #9

    Attached Files:

  10. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    File > export > quicktime movie is exporting it full res. You are transcoding to h264 doing it the way you are.

    But what is important is your sequence settings. Apple+0.
    The we need to know what your clip setting is and you can find that in the browser or by opening in quicktime and hitting Apple+J
     
  11. tablo13 macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #11
  12. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
  13. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    Be in your timeline and hit Apple + 0 (that's a zero) and take a screencap of that window, it will look like this:
    [​IMG]

    The take a screenshot of your clips settings in your browser window so we can see if your clip and timeline settings match:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  14. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #14
    What shall i change the setting to ?

    - o0BenMc0o
     
  15. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #15
    You need to make your timeline be the same as your clip. it's that simple. And this is usually done automatically when you apply your first clip.
     
  16. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
  17. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #18
    What are your clip settings?

    The sequence settings are not 1920 x 1080 though, and H264 is not a proper editing codec, ProRes (FCP) or Apple Intermediate Codec (FCE) is.

    [​IMG]


    Btw, you can edit your posts via the [​IMG] button, or multi-quote posts via the [​IMG] button, as sequential posts are "against" the rules.

    Minor Problems

    6. Sequential posts.
    Combine your comments into one post rather than making many consecutive posts to a thread within a short period of time.
     
  18. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #19
    Plus you shouldn't be editing in h264 as your compression is set there. If your footage IS h264, convert it to Apple ProRes in compressor or mpeg streamclip first and import it back into fcp.
     
  19. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #20

    Attached Files:

  20. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #21
    Open the source clip in QuickTime Player and press CMD+I.
    [​IMG]

    Or scroll to the right in the FCP browser to see more details about your clip.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #22

    Attached Files:

  22. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #23
    Your clip is fine and your sequence is the problem. So like I suggest in post #8 create a new sequence. Drop your clip onto it and you should see this pop up:

    [​IMG]

    Press yes and your problems are solved.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #24
    Make a new Sequence, make sure the ALWAYS ASK option is selected in USER PREFERENCES > EDITING,
    [​IMG]

    then drag the source clip onto your timeline. Or change the sequence settings of your current sequence to match the source clip.
     
  24. o0BenMc0o thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #25
    YESSSS !

    Thank you both of you guys sooooo much :)

    Just a few last things -

    1. When I want to export my project shall i just do it as a standard quicktime conversion, without doing the one where you can select your settings

    2. I have already got the project all edited and stuff, so is there any way i can transfer it but so it will be the right settings ?

    Thanks again guys

    - o0BenMc0o
     

Share This Page