Video quality in safari

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by hashsi99, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. hashsi99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #1
    Just updated to ios 6 on my 4s and cannot get embedded videos to play in high quality even while on wifi. For example the videos on the main macrumors.com page. They look like I'm on 3G (choppy).

    Tried my wife's 4s with 5.1.1 and they play in hd when connected to wifi (they use the old YouTube app)

    Can somebody try this and confirm? Or is my install messed up? Or is there a way to open the google YouTube app thru safari?

    Thanks
     
  2. supersteve macrumors member

    supersteve

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  3. hashsi99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
  4. Bloodraw850 macrumors 6502

    Bloodraw850

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
  5. realph, Sep 21, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012

    realph macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #5
    Was just about to post this topic.

    It must have something to do with the new 1136px display. YouTube HQ embeds seem to be targeting only 960 x 640 retina displays on the iPhone. They need to update their code with the new screen size.

    I've noticed this problem with a couple apps too, try the new Rayman Jungle Run game on the 5. It doesn't use retina graphics on the iPhone 5, but does for the 4/4S.

    For a second or so it boots in retina mode, then it reverts to the fallback (non-retina graphics). It's not recognising this screen size with the new height as a retina display.
     
  6. hashsi99 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #6
    I have a 4s. I see your point for the 5, but it used to play fine with the old YouTube app.

    Was it like this in all the betas as well? I can't believe this was overlooked.
     
  7. realph macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #7
    It's nothing to do with the YouTube app, it's a fault on YouTube's part though. I thinks it's running on a 3GS.
     

Share This Page