virtal pc help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by thisisoscarp, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. thisisoscarp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #1
    i am, trying to install virtual pc on my g5 iMac with 1.8ghz ppc and when i get to step 2 it tells me i have to insery a disk, does this mean my windows xp disk?or the virtual pc disk which i dont have.sorry for sounding like a complete noob but i am very mac literate
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Please try to punctuate your sentences properly and capitalize the first letter of a new one.

    You're going to need to get a copy of Windows for the Virtual PC if it didn't come bundled with one.
     
  3. thisisoscarp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #3
    lol ok i have one thanks, im in a rush
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Good luck installing it then.
     
  5. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #5
    VPC comes in basically two different packages:

    A. With Windows X already installed, where X can be 98, XP, etc.

    B. Where your bring your own Operating System.

    I haven't installed it in a while, but I believe if it asks you for the install disk, it is referring to Windows.
     
  6. BlakTornado Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #6
    Then you can stop right now.

    It only works on intel based Macs. Sorry.
     
  7. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #7
    Incorrect.

    Virtual PC works on the PPC Mac platform.

    Parallels and VMWare work on the Intel Mac platform.
     
  8. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #8
  9. SteveG4Cube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    MontCo., PA
    #9
    What version is it? You'll need the latest version for a G5.
     

Share This Page