Virtual machine processor and graphics

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rye9, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. rye9 macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #1
    Under system properties of my Vista VM... it says Intel Core 2 Duo 2.26 GHz (as that's the processor my MBP has)... but after that it says 1.14GHz... what is this about?

    Also, I tried to Run the original Call of Duty today, and it said it could not open "OpenCL" or "OpenGL"... can't remember... it said to update my drivers? Why would this be? I assumed with the latest technologies it could run an old game, but I'm missing something... help?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. rye9 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
  3. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #3
    Are you running VMWare? If so then I don't think it supports opengl properly yet, it you have Parallels then make sure OpenGL.DLL and GLU32.DLL are both in the system32 folder. I believe that Crossover Games can run it if thats any help.
     
  4. rye9 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #4
    Oops sorry forgot to specify... it's VirtualBox
     
  5. rye9 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #5
    Ok so this happened when I tried to open the Hearts game... why am I having issues with the graphics card?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #6
    Possibly because VM's don't use a 3D card directly, they use an emulated one.
     
  7. rye9 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rye9

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New York (not NYC)
    #7
    So there's no way I could play COD on a VM? :(

    I don't feel like rebooting my MBP everytime I would want to play COD. Unless there were other incentives to use Windows but frankly I have none...
     
  8. macfanboy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #8
    the VirtualBox vm drivers don't support 3D Gaming. However, if you purchase the commerical software Parallels Desktop or VMWare, 3D games will work.

    EDIT: i just played warcraft III in parallels (set up with 1 core and 768 mb ram and on 13" MBP like you) and im getting 40 FPS avg while in mac os x i get around 90-100 avg.

    i play all my windows only games in boot camp because its simply unplayable in any VM software. running 2 OS's at once seriously cripples performance, no matter the OS.

    i really suggest boot camp for gaming. period.
     

Share This Page