virtual pc ?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by skep, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. skep macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    [​IMG]


    thats the error i get when i first open it. and no idea what it means. and once it does run after i click ok... it doesnt let me load a windows disk or even an image on the hard drive of windows xp

    help?
     
  2. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #2
    Ok So I Got Past There Error Problem. I Upgraded To The Newest Version And I Still Have The Problem Of Getting Windows To Install.


    I Have Tried 3 Different Copies Of Windows Discs.. One Of Which I Have Used Before For Sure. And It Will Not "capture Disc" At All. Why Am I Having Such A Hard Time????

    Someone Please Help!
     
  3. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #3
    Um, more info please?

    have you ever used VirtualPC on this system before?
    Is this an IntelMac or PPC Mac?
    What OS are you using?
    What version of VirtualPC are you using?
    Have you tried either Parallels or Fusion?
     
  4. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    i dont have intel processors so im told fusion and parallel wont work.
    never used vpc before.. tryin to install windows for the first time
    im on leopard. and vpc is ver 7.0.3. when i open vpc
    also when i open vpc, on the dock next to the vpc icon theres a white lego lookin icon that bounces but once i click on it, it doesnt do anything. and its labeled as "virtualPCnetworking1040.kext"
     
  5. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    It is my understanding that VPC is not Leopard compatible. I don't know if anyone has managed to actually get it working, though....
     
  6. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #6
    it runs and does exactly what the directions say it will do..... gets to where it says there is no operating system installed yet.. and wants me to install windows. but it wont load the disk and its getting frustrating ;[
     
  7. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #7
    Pop the Windows CD into your Mac, go into Virtual PC and select Capture CD from the Drives menu, then from the PC menu select Reset. Does that do it?
     
  8. Sly macrumors 6502

    Sly

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Airstrip One
    #8
    It works fine on Leopard for me (PB 1.67) sloooooooow but there's nothing new there.
     
  9. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #9
    no it wont let me click on the capture cd option.. its faded out as its not an option.. like theres no cd inserted, but there is
     
  10. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #10
    does VPC need the windows disc it came with to work, or does any copy of XP work with it?
     
  11. Smokedrop macrumors newbie

    Smokedrop

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #11
    yea I have this same problem. It wont let me capture it. Its faded. :(
     

Share This Page