Vista 64 Bit for CAD

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by aduteau, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. aduteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi guys, just wanted to know:

    1- How much RAM does Vista 64 bit use when no other software is running (except the anti virus app)?

    2- Any issuses with CAD software installed on Vista 64 ? (AutoCAD, Autodesk Inventor, SolidWorks).

    3- Is my 2gig of RAM and the fact that I will use an iMac (1year old) too border line for Vista 64 ?

    Thx alot
     
  2. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #2
    It would run, but you're better off with 4GB now (especially since it's practically free). 64-bit OSes do take up more RAM than 32-bit ones though.
     
  3. aduteau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #3
    How much RAM does Windows Vista take ?
     
  4. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #4
    I've heard it's between 450MB-800/900ish. Probably depends on your hardware and whatnot. Maybe about 50% more than XP?

    Of course it USES all the RAM you can throw at it for various things to help speed up program loads and the like.
     
  5. aduteau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #5
    I guess if I want to upgrade the RAM on my iMac (I have 2gigs right now) that both slots are used and that I cant just add 2 more .... ??

    iMacs only 2 slots for RAM right ?
    Gonna cost me a 300$ to upgrade to 4 gig.........
     
  6. Wolfpup macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #6
    Why? It's $55 from Crucial.
     

Share This Page