Vista/Fusion/BootCamp/Activation - VENT

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MacDawg, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #1
    Ok, let me vent a moment...

    I purchased Vista Home Premium
    I installed it under BootCamp
    I ran it also under VMFusion from the BootCamp partition

    I activated it with no problem in Fusion
    Now it wants to be activated under BootCamp as well
    However, when I attempt, it says the number is already in use

    Other users here have indicated they simply called MS and explained and were given an additional Activation Key to use since it still only on one computer.

    I have called repeatedly
    The activation support line hung up on me 3 times
    The Customer Service person on my 4th call said it was a Boot Camp or Fusion problem and MS didn't support them at all, in other words TS

    I tried to send an email through their support center - it gave an error
    I tried to initiate a chat through their support center - same error
    I tired to do both under Windows using Explorer - same error

    I am livid right now, and I if I could just get my money back for Vista and Office I would do it in a heartbeat.

    Thanks for listening and any constructive suggestions are welcome.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    Try this,i say this because you dont mention anything about tools


    1 Authorise windows in bootcamp
    2 Install fusion
    3 Install tools
    4 Authorise windows again
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    Just use the automated line and say you upgraded hardware. Then follow the procedure of above post.
     
  4. MacDawg thread starter macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    With all of the people out there using BootCamp and Fusion, I can't be the only one that is facing this issue. It is requiring a second activation key. How is everyone else getting a second key?

    It is activated and working fine under Fusion, but it will run out in 23 days under BootCamp.

    And as far as the automated line, both the automated line and the representative keep telling me to give them the first 6 digits of the activation number

    i have 2 numbers:
    A product activation key (5 letters in the first group)
    A product ID number (5 numbers in the first group)
    They say there are 9 groups of numbers

    What number is this and where do I get it??



    I have never been more frustrated with MS than I am now.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. MacDawg thread starter macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    OK, I finally got through to the right person at MS
    They activated me in BootCamp

    Is that enough?

    I seem to remember reading somewhere that I now have to reactivate in Fusion again and install Tools? Is that so?

    I don't want to screw this up, so any help would be appreciated.

    I activated in Fusion first (bad move)
    Now I have activated BootCamp

    Is there another step??

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  6. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #6
    The order you should have done things is as follows:
    Install Windows under Boot Camp
    Boot Windows under Boot Camp
    Activate Windows under Boot Camp
    Boot Boot Camp volume under Fusion
    Install VMware Tools
    Reboot the VM
    Activate Windows under Fusion

    I suspect activating under fusion first has been the root of all your woes, and you may well have to activate yet again after you've installed the VMWare tools
     
  7. DaveF macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    NoVA
    #7
    My WinXP Home setup required the two authorizations. I first installed Bootcamp and authorized Windows. Then I installed Parallels, attempted to authorize Windows and received the notice to call MS and jump through the hoops. I called the automated line and, through menu options, said that this was a major system upgrade, but I did not change the motherboard. It gave me the super-long auth number, which I typed into Windows / Parallels, and all has been well since.

    Partly this is because I purchased an OEM copy. I believe a normal copy doesn't get hung-up on this matter.

    Regardless, the key is to go through the automated system, never indicate you're using it for a virtualization, and that this is do to a system change and reinstall effort. (which, frankly, it is in practice)
     
  8. MacDawg thread starter macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #8
    Yes, in hindsight that would be correct :)
    But I had no clue that this was the proper order, even though I had read up on it somewhat (I thought).

    The individual I talked to last at MS knew exactly what I was talking about and was very kind and helpful. The others, well, not a fan of theirs.

    Hopefully all is well now.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  9. NewbieUS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #9
    I read this thread and just want to confirm how to proceed. I'm using Fusion and an OEM version of Windows Vista Premium. So far, I have not installed anything on either the Boot Camp or Fusion sides. I'm running Leopard on a Macbook. Are the instructions below (kindly posted by Phil A.) still the way to proceed under the current (1.1.1) version of Fusion and using an OEM version of Vista Premium?

    1. Install Windows under Boot Camp
    2. Boot Windows under Boot Camp
    3. Activate Windows under Boot Camp
    4. Boot Boot Camp volume under Fusion
    5. Install VMware Tools
    6. Reboot the VM
    7. Activate Windows under Fusion

    I'm particularly wondering about the order of Step 4 and Step 5. So I boot the Boot Camp volume under Fusion first, then I install VMware Tools? And then I have to reboot the VM (Step 6) before trying activation?

    I haven't opened up my OEM version's wrapping paper. So I'm wondering if it's better to sell the OEM on eBay (while it's still wrapped) and pay extra for the retail version. What do you think: is OEM reliable through the 7-step program above?

    Thanks very much!
     
  10. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #10
    Yes the order phil A and i previous to him posted are correct,you mention steps 4,5 & 6 this is also correct

    It makes no difference if the disk is OEM or retail as the only difference is packaging ( plus the OEM is meant
    for developers building machines from the ground up ) If you still want to get shot of your OEM Vista disk ditch it and get XP
     
  11. NewbieUS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #11
    Thanks very much for your advice, neil321. Actually, the reason I asked about OEM vs. retail was that I was worried about activating under Boot Camp as well as Fusion (using the Boot Camp partition). I thought that Microsoft might ask me to reactivate and then be uncooperative when I call with an OEM instead of retail license.

    DaveF's take (within this thread) on activation for OEM was as follows: "Partly this is because I purchased an OEM copy. I believe a normal copy doesn't get hung-up on this matter." But he was using an OEM of XP rather than Vista. I don't know if Vista OEM gives greater heartburn in regard to activation.

    The reason that I chose Vista over XP -- notwithstanding the major resource hit of using Vista -- was that I didn't want to get to a point over time where a given program would require Vista (and I didn't have it). I just lived 6 years with Windows 2000 instead of XP, and ultimately ran into a wall with a couple of programs as well as a video service (NetFlix) that required digital rights management (which Windows 2000 does not have). I upgraded my Macbook to 4 GB of RAM just to be safe for Vista in Fusion. I'm hoping that it will be enough to mitigate the resource hit.

    But it's that worry about product activation under Boot Camp and Fusion that is nagging at me as I prepare to install Vista OEM and Fusion tonight ....

    Do you know anyone running Windows Vista Premium in Boot Camp and Fusion, using the OEM of Vista Premium, without any activation problems?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    Let us know how you got on,i wouldn't let the activation issue worry you,i once tried Vista premium on MBP ( OEM ) plus fusion and didn't run into any issues but i swapped it back to XP within a few hours

    The only reason why a OEM may not work is if its machine specific ( ie its configured for a dells hardware )
     
  13. NewbieUS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #13
    Neil -- Thanks very much for your assurances. It turns out that you were 100% right: I had no problem at all to activate Vista OEM in both Boot Camp and Fusion. Everything worked like a charm.

    The only problem is -- you were right -- Vista is an incredible resource hog. With OS X, I might never have known that my Macbook had a cooling fan. But running Vista my Macbook ran hot and the fan was almost always blowing. Also, my battery life dropped from 4+ hours at full charge in OS X to about 2.5 hours in Vista. The speed of the programs themselves is not too bad, but the heat and fan activity are disconcerting. (I have 2 GB of 4 GB in total RAM as well as one core of a dual-core processor set up for virtualization.)

    Maybe what I should do is drop $90 on an OEM version of XP. What do you think, is performance on the above issues not a concern with XP?

    Thanks again for your advice.
     
  14. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #14
    Hi again

    Glad it turned out Ok ( or at least the setup ) fusion can access both CPU's,i don't have the heat issues you mention while running XP under fusion as for battery life i use my MBP as a desktop so its rare that i
    have it unplugged but they are related. Its of course up to you what you choose but like i said id go XP,there is this prog you can use in windows to monitor/adjust temp,fan speed etc,
     
  15. NewbieUS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
  16. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #16
    No problemo
     
  17. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #17
    I'm glad I found this thread.

    I followed the above directions. But with Fusion, I had to reactivate XP by phone. Typing 112 numbers sucks.

    IIRC I might of tried to activate before I set up the VM tools, so I guess I didn't follow the directions exactly. ;)

    I'm all set now, I hope.
     
  18. NewbieUS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #18
    Right, VM Tools has to be installed before you activate Windows in Fusion.

    By the way, I see that you have a 320GB hard drive in your Macbook. Is that the way you bought the computer or did you add the hard drive yourself? If you added the drive on your own, can you recommend a place to buy it?

    Thanks!
     
  19. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #19

    As your in the US ( i think ) try newegg or OWC,glad to see it's you this time dishing out the advice,if you have the $ i'd wait for the samsung spinpoint M6 500GB to show up at outlets.The drive is gonna be around the $200 mark
     
  20. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #20
    I installed it myself. I got it from newegg. I was about $145, I think it's cheaper now.
     
  21. 01jamcon macrumors 6502a

    01jamcon

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Sorry, just wanting to clarify, if you install VMware Tools BEFORE Fusion, you shouldn't need to reauthenticate Windows in Fusion again? Is that correct?
     
  22. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #22

    If you want fusion running of your bootcamp partition then no,you NEED to install fusion FIRST,plus you need to activate windows TWICE,if you do it the way round you state you will have to ring M$ for sure
     
  23. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #23
    Alright, I'm running into a little bit of problems. Everytime I reboot into Vista, i'd have the 3 days left to activate. If I activate it there, everytime I'd boot into vmware fusion, it'll show up the same thing. ANyone has this problem?
     
  24. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #24
    Have you installed the VM Ware tools yet?
     
  25. Mark Morb macrumors regular

    Mark Morb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Norfolk
    #25
    I'm having a similar problem, activated while booted into Vista and all is good, however running in VMWare says activation failed, two days left!!!
     

Share This Page