Vista on Bootcamp uses only 2GBs of RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by schulzdavid, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. schulzdavid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    #1
    Hi there!

    I haven't found anything on this particular problem yet, so I'm posting it here.

    I've got a Macbook Pro with the new Intel i7 2,8 ghz (bought in November 2010) and I just installed Windows Vista on it via BootCamp. But it uses only 2 gigs of my 8 gigs of RAM!

    I have:
    - the same problem with 4 GB and 8 GB
    - installed SP2 on Vista (now it shows 8 GB, but still can only use 2 GB)
    - 64-bit Vista
    - the latest version of BootCamp

    Can anybody help me??
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    ok windows is crap, vista i sht.
    tried windows 7?
     
  3. schulzdavid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    #3
    No not yet, I used my Vista copy I bought in 2007 for my PC.

    So if no one else seems to have the same problem, how sure can I be that it'll work on Windows 7?
     
  4. ender land macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #4
    I doubt that many people have tried putting Vista on their macs, probably because Vista is not really... good :)
     
  5. schulzdavid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    #5
    Well I feared that...
    But I'm using Vista since February 2007, and tbh I am experiencing no kind of problems currently (except that one :p), and I can't really tell what the big difference between Vista and 7 is.

    But back to topic, maybe anyone knows how to get around this limit?
     
  6. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
  7. Dr McKay macrumors 68040

    Dr McKay

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Kirkland
    #7
    Are you sure you installed 64-bit? Because 32-bit can only see 2GB of RAM. That's what it sounds like to me.
     
  8. schulzdavid, Dec 26, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010

    schulzdavid thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    #8
    Yes, but the soundcard driver didn't work at the beginning but I grabbed one from the internet and now it works.

    Yes, absolutely sure. That's exactly what I'm wondering about. All guys with that problem had 32-bit versions, so that didn't help very much.

    But what the **** guys, I just installed 8 gigs of memory on my PC (not the MBP). I've installed the same copy of Windows Vista and it now sees 8 GB, but uses only 3328 MB. :mad:

    Sounds like the 32-bit limit but it isn't 32-bit!!

    Edit: Ok I just had to restart the PC, now it works fine. :eek:

    Edit²: Ok problem also solved with the MB. I just had to uncheck the "Maximum memory" box in the msconfig tool... :rolleyes:

    But thanks for your help!!
     
  9. UltimaLink macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere in PA.
    #9
    BACKUP
    REFORMAT
    REINSTALL

    Make sure you install 64 bit. Because no matter how sure you are, you probably installed 32 bit. Go to start>computer>right click and properties.
     

Share This Page