vista on mac pro - ram?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by twoodcc, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    so i installed vista 32-bit on my mac pro, and it only sees 2GB of ram, but i have 14 GB! do i have to have 64-bit for it to see more ram?
     
  2. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #2
    Yes, you will need the 64-bit version of Vista in order to address that much memory.
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    but why? leopard sees all of it
     
  4. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #4
    *sigh*

    Ok. A 32-bit OS can only see up to 4 GB of RAM (but only 3.5 or less will be available because PCI cards and whatnot take up some of that addressing space). Applications can also only use no more than 2 GB of RAM. With a 64-bit OS, all these problems are gone. Leopard is 64-bit. Vista comes in 64-bit, but you don't have it (by the way, Vista 64 is awesome).
     
  5. Dustman macrumors 65816

    Dustman

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    #5
    Because Microsoft believes in having 5 different editions, in either 32-Bit and 64-Bit varieties. An "all in one" package is just too much for them to be able to handle. You'd be able to see all 14 GB in a 64-Bit version of windows, either XP or Vista.

    Note that XP x64 would probably be a b**ch to install due to lack of drivers.
     
  6. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6

    thanks for the replies. it seems that vista should at least see 3GB of RAM though.
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    wait, so can i run 32-bit apps in 64-bit Vista?

    also, are there any bootcamp drivers for 64-bit vista?
     
  8. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Vista 32, yes. That's why it sucks. Any new(ish) computer is very much able to run Vista 64, which is much better (not just because of the memory addressing limitations). The difference really does feel like night and day.

    Yes, pretty much any 32-bit app. can run in Vista64. Games, of any age, whatever. As far as drivers go, this is where you might want to give the finger to Apple. Boot Camp is only supportive of Vista 64 for new (early 2008 model) Macs apparently. Hopefully this will change soon, but I've read many success stories about people getting Vista 64 to work perfectly on their system even if their Mac is not an early-2008 model.
     
  9. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    thanks. i'm going to try and install it. wish me luck
     
  10. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #10
    No problem. Let us know if you have any issues.
     
  11. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #11
    well i got it installed and everything, but the bootcamp drivers aren't working. i can't eject the disk with the button on the keyboard.

    i installed the bootcamp drivers that are on the leopard disk, but it won't install the latest 2.1 drivers.
     
  12. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #12
    well i was able to get the 64-bit bootcamp, but after installing, now i have 2 bootcamp things in the bottom right of the taskbar. is this gonna give me problems?
     

Share This Page