Vista on Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by pianodude123, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #1
    Hi... I only have 1gb of ram in this mac pro... Apple's guide says you need at least two... I tried installing Vista, but the graphics drivers didnt copy over right... is this due to my 1gb of ram? Has anyone had success installing vista on just 1gb?
     
  2. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
  3. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #3
    For some reason in their help it says that it needs 2gb... maybe for the processors? idk.. but it didnt' really work for me.
     
  4. ob81 macrumors 65816

    ob81

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    #4
    Yes, The Mac Pro needs at least 2gigs ram due to the processors using most of that 1gig standard. This is why many Mac Pro owners/hopefuls are wondering why 2gb is not the standard.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Do you mean that a standard application or OS process has a larger memory footprint purely because of the number of cores? What do you mean when you say that processors are "using" the memory?
     

Share This Page