Vista on MacBook Air

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by sookainian, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. sookainian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #1
    Anyone have tried to install Window Vista Business on a MacBook Air ??

    Also may i please know how do i install it ??

    As i dont have a external USB superdrive...
     
  2. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #2
    Why on earth would you want to install such a dog of an operating system?
    :eek:
     
  3. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Bootcamp or Parallels?

    Either way, I think you may struggle without a USB superdrive.
     
  4. sookainian thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    The reason why i have to use windows is because our school software need to be run on windows. And my school have given me a window Vista Business edition instead of the normal Window XP. Not sure will Vista work on Macbook air anot....
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    To run Vista on your MacBook Air, you have two options:
    1. Boot Camp
    2. VMWare Fusion or Parallels Desktop

    AFAIK, Boot Camp requires a SuperDrive and there's no way to work around it.

    If you have Fusion or Parallels, you should be able to install Vista if you give your Vista DVD to someone who can turn it into an .ISO file for you. Copy that .ISO file onto your Air and point Fusion/Parallels to it, and it should be able install Vista as if the .ISO was the original DVD.
     
  6. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #6
    I'd get the superdrive and run either bootcamp or parallels - I need to run XP as one of the programs I use runs on it, I'll be running parallels as Bootcamp looks like a pain in the neck.
     
  7. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #7
    The only hard part about setting up XP or Vista under Bootcamp is having to boot up under whatever OS you want to use.
     
  8. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #8
    This is my first Mac and I find the OS X environment incredible to use, I wouldn't waste my time bootcamping the machine.
     
  9. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #9
    You don't really need the Apple Superdrive. Any external DVD drive should work.
     
  10. sookainian thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    Ok i tried installing Vista on Parallel Dasktop in my MBair.

    But i'm getting some error. Why????
     

    Attached Files:

  11. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #11
    Did you try the Parallels forum?
    http://forum.parallels.com/
     
  12. Hustle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    You're using an outdated version of Parallels. Update it. :)
     
  13. bobertoq macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #13
    you should use Parallels

    http://www.parallels.com/

    It lets you run Windows software on a Mac:
    [​IMG]

    Edit:
    oh you're using Parallels right now...
    go to the Parallels forums
     
  14. sookainian thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    i'm sure mine is the latest right ?

    Can you teach me how you do that with out the 'window task bar at the bottom' ??
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page