Vista or XP

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by cbrain, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #1
    Hello!

    I'm unsure whether to get XP or Vista.

    These are the things I need to run:

    MS Office
    Elder Scrolls 4 Oblivion
    Age of Mythology (Not required but would be nice)


    I am leaning towards Vista Home Premium.

    These are my macs specs:

    20inch iMac
    ATI Radeon X1600
    2.16gHZ Processor
    1GB RAM
    250gb Hard Drive

    Thanks.
     
  2. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2

    Fry's has Vista Home Premium for $109 right now.

    http://www.outpost.com/entry?site=op:mfe031406&sku=5119696
     
  3. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #3
    Personally I would go with XP. Vista is still in need or a couple of service packs before it can be considered finished, and you already have a next-gen OS in the shape of OSX. The rest of the world isn't going to move en masse to Vista for at least another 12 months. Let someone else take the early-adopter pain.
     
  4. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #4
    If you do go with Vista you're going to want more memory.
     
  5. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    Yeah, XP would be fine. Your computer should be able to handle Vista, but....just don't get Vista, okay. :D If you do, they (M$) win.
     
  6. cbrain thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #6
    Okay,

    I have decided to go with XP but should I get Home Edition or Professional? I'm leaning towards Home because it is cheaper, but what do you guys think?

    Thanks.
     
  7. Quboid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    everywhere
  8. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #8
    XP Home,

    you don't really need professional for much of anything, it just has some extra features, but seeing that this isn't your primary OS it would seem a waste of money, but running vista on a secondary machine doesn't make sense and professional wouldn't either, home edition has suited me perfectly...
     
  9. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #9
    Yes, in Boot Camp or Parallels.
     
  10. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #10
    Vista doesn't really "run" on anything. It merely slowly, lethargically, walks along, screwing up everything in it's path :D

    Make sure to buy an OEM copy of XP Home...one can be had for 90 bucks at Newegg:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116056

    100% legal, and about half the price of XP Home retail. You lose the pretty packaging, but save a lot of cash. And if you do want XP Pro, I think OEM is around $130.
     
  11. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #11
    You also become your own tech support, Microsoft won't help you with OEM issues since the company (or yourself in this case) becomes your primary tech support when you install.
     
  12. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #12
    Agreed, and for the same reasons.
     
  13. AZJayhawk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #13
    Another derivation to this question.

    I don't have a full-install disk of either XP Home or XP Pro. However, I do have an upgrade disk for XP Pro.

    If I were to purchase an OEM version of XP Home from Newegg, etc. (since it is $50 less than XP Pro) and after installing the OEM XP Home on my MacBook, while I was in Windows (either Bootcamp or Parallels), would I be able to use my XP Pro upgrade disk to install XP Pro?
     
  14. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #14
    XP hands down if you need Windows. Vista is a hog and from all the Windows users and IT techs who have used it that I know, they have all complained about it and/or gone back to XP. If you just need a few programs, don't go anywhere near Vista.
     
  15. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #15
    Got with XP Home or XP Pro.

    Stay away from Vista for now. Microsoft usually takes a couple of iterations to get it right (95 SR2, 98 SE, 2K SP4, XP SP2). Wait until Vista SP2 or whatever it is called is released.

    Also, to run Vista on your system, you will need some more RAM. You current setup will run XP fine.
     
  16. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    Sounds like you're trying to use the XP Pro twice, which would be a violation of your EULA. If the XP Pro license (or the 98 license you upgraded from) is not already in use and you have transfer rights, there are much easier ways to install straight from the Upgrade CD.

    1) Use an external USB CD/DVD drive with your 98 CD for verification
    2) Combine your 98 and XP Pro upgrade discs and install straight from that

    FWIW I was actually impressed with how Vista ran on a new Dell Dimension 9200 2.4 GHz Conroe/4 GB RAM compared to other boxes I've seen/tried it on. Unfortunately, our IT department isn't ready to support it so we downgraded it to XP.

    B
     

Share This Page