Vista sp1

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by dukebound85, May 23, 2009.

  1. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #1
    i cant get it to install

    each time it says it couldnt apply or something

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    You're going to have to be more specific than that. Have you disabled any antivirus software? Are you installing the service pack through Windows Update or did you download the standalone update from Microsoft?
     
  3. dukebound85 thread starter macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    i have avg, i tried with it disabled

    how can i tell if it is installed once it is?

    as far as where i got it from, i did it through their website as i couldnt find it installed in the auto updates

    sorry i dont have more details as im not currently booted in windows, just that it wouldnt apply and it takes forever to try it (with it having to configure and the like)

    is this a common issue?
     
  4. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    I don't know if it's a common issue or not, only that I've never encountered it. The next time you're booted into Windows, try to install it and tell me what happens and at what point in the installation process the error pops up. To tell whether your computer has SP1 the easiest way IMHO is to hold down the command key and hit "R" on the keyboard to open a run prompt. Type in "winver" and hit enter to see what version of Windows your computer is running.
     
  5. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Hardware issues? I remember I tried installing SP1 on a friend's machine once, it kept failing. Turns out a RAM stick was bad.
     

Share This Page