Vista Ultimate bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kobefan234, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. kobefan234 macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #1
    Can i use this vista ultimate disk for bootcamp?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Yes you can.

    You need to install it without entering the License Key. Also do not activate it.

    Once done, install it again and this time enter the License Key and activate it.

    For whatever reason, Microsoft allows a clean installation of Vista upgrade to be considered a pre-existing version of Windows and therefore an eligible product to be upgraded - effectively, it upgrades itself.
     
  3. kobefan234 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #3
    so first put the disk in and dont activate?

    how do I install again?
    and do i use 32bit or 64bit?
     
  4. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Just install it without putting in the License Key nor activating it. When you have finished installing it, install it again over the installation you just did, this time putting in the License Key and activating it.

    Only Mac Pros and MacBook Pros manufactured in 2008 include Boot Camp drivers 64-bit Windows. All other Macs include Boot Camp drivers only for 32-bit Vista. You can download the 64-bit Vista Boot Camp drivers that will work with other Macs from the web, but you need to search for them.

    Unless you have 4GB of RAM, you won't really notice any difference between 32-bit and 64-bit Vista (and even then...).
     
  5. kobefan234 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #5
    so the first time just hit install now than when your on vista put the disk in again and install?
     
  6. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #6
    yes
     
  7. kobefan234 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #7
    How come I dont have a internet connection when i am running vista bootcamp and my speakers dont work?
     
  8. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #8
    You put in the leopard install CD and installed the boot camp drivers, right?

    In case you haven't installed Vista yet, I suggest that you read this article as it's very clear as to what you need to do:

    http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/winvista_upgrade_clean.asp
     
  9. kobefan234 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #9
    what leopard install disk? and what bootcamp drivers?
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    The install disks that came with your iMac. ;)
    The Boot Camp drivers are on them.
     
  11. kobefan234 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kobefan234

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    Yes, the gray ones. :) (Not sure of the iMac disk #).
     

Share This Page