Vista Ultimate OEM - MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Scholz, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. Scholz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    Can I install a Vista Ultimate OEM version on my new MacBook Pro?
     
  2. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #2
    I think that you can, it will just be locked to that particular machine.
     
  3. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Yes you can and no it won't be locked to that particular machine. If you ever need to reinstall it to another machine for what ever reason, but of course it can only be installed to one particular machine at any given time.
     
  4. utilizer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Location:
    In Atlanta!
    #4
    Bern is right, this can be accomplished many times over. I have it loaded on my Black MacBook and prefer to use BootCamp rather than VMWare Fusion, although the latter is sometimes helpful when I don't want to boot up Windows natively.

    You get to use all of the goodies as found in the retail edition of Ultimate. I went with Ultimate since Micro$oft stated if they found users running Windows Vista with a lesser edition in a virtualized environment, they would be violating the EULA and no support would be considered for these folks.

    I have the best of both worlds by paying less than the advertised upgrade price for Vista Ultimate and still be complaint with M$ demands.
     
  5. sonictonic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Location:
    Central Coast, California
    #5
    I plan on doing this same exact thing in a couple weeks! :)
     
  6. erova macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    washington dc
    #6
    i did the same thing: vista ultimate OEM from amazon. orginally just wanted the business version, but that was 179 US, ultimate was discounted to 189 US...now if i could just figure out how to get my apple display to show up...dagg...
     
  7. LeviG macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #7
    Bern - I think you'll find what you say breaks the t&c's

    Unless things have changed very recently oem windows can be installed onto one system only, it can not be installed on another system at any time after its initial registration etc.
    You can do repairs/upgrades but the motherboard must stay the same (although they allow faulty ones to be replaced)

    But as the oem is physically identical to the retail one except the terms and conditions you could install it on anything given sufficient time for windows to cycle through its authorisation numbers.
     

Share This Page