vista version for multiple cores?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by scarabrae, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. scarabrae macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    #1
    Hi

    What version of vista would I need to purchase in order to make full use of a mac pro's cores when running under bootcamp?

    Cheers
     
  2. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #2
    I think you'll need Vista Business or Vista Ultimate.
     
  3. SeanEE89 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    VA, United States
    #3
    Get Vista Ultimate. It is the only version that can support the 32GB of RAM that a MacPro can handle if you ever decide to go crazy with the RAM. Make sure to get the 64-bit version though.
     
  4. scarabrae thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
  5. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #5
    Windows vista can do no more than 2gb of ram but if you get the vista 64-bit version it can do 3.5gb and any vista will pick up all the cores for your mac pro.

    vista-64bit with pae can do 64gb ram but then you dont need to, kinda useless really with how windows utilizes its ram.. just install the vista ultimate 64bit.
     
  6. scarabrae thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    #6

    Ta...
     
  7. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #7
    I dont think thats accurate - Vista home basic and home premium can only handle a single socket so on an 8core Mac, that means it will only see 4 cores. Business and Ultimate will see dual sockets.

    Also I dont think the X64 versions are limited to 3.5GB. Should be able to handle as much as 128GB RAM (in theory). Well I know its more than 3.5GB because I've got 8GB in my Vista64 PC system. That much I'm 100% sure of :)

     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    i have windows vista buisness 32bit and it sees 3.5gigs out of my 4
     
  9. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #9
    hmm I've got vista ultimate 32-bit and shows only 2gb
     
  10. hakuryuu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Lomita, CA
    #10
    Any recent 32-bit operating system (XP, Vista) can see up to 3.5gb of ram. You need to run a 64-bit version to use the max of 128gb. Any 64-bit one can see 128gb but you of course have to have the hardware that supports that much to also be supported by the OS.
     
  11. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #11
    Apparently not:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/64bit.mspx

    Home Basic 64-bit: 8GB RAM
    Home Premium 64-bit: 16GB RAM
    All other Vista 64-bit: 128+GB RAM
     
  12. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #12
  13. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #13

Share This Page