vista will not output 1680x1050

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by landis, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #1
    i have an external monitor with a resolution of 1680x1050, yet vista will only let me output 1024x768. it is a viewsonic monitor and i have installed those drivers rather than the default windows ones, and i still cannot use a higher resolution.

    what can i do?
     
  2. fairchild670 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    #2
    This is a bug with the current drivers. There are a lot of people with the same problem.. :(
     
  3. djsukebe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #3
    im using my viewsonic 22" lcd with my mbp+vista at 1680x1050.

    use the d-sub connector that came with your mbp if you have it. it will let you do it then.
     
  4. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #4
    Well, that works!! But why? The DVI connector should work!!

    This also lets me select the external monitor as the primary. Somthing my Macbook could never do. Now the MBP with Vista is running my Samsung at 1600x1200 as the primary extended to the MBP display at 1440x900.

    Thank you very much!

    Cheers,
     
  5. Bikedude74 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #5
    what drivers have you guys tried?

    I am currently trying to figure out which laptop model to buy, so I am researching all the options and trying to figure out where the show-stoppers are.

    As I understand it (see Anandtech's test of a Toshiba laptop for gamers), nVidia (and ATI) doesn't release reference drivers for laptop GPUs. I.e. the customers have to go to the OEMs.

    There are sites, such as laptopvideo2go.com that offers patched reference drivers that allow installation for virtually any OEM.

    Hence my question: When you guys talk about the "latest" drivers, are you referring to Apple's (which I assume are 101.something), or the ones that can be found at that other location (161.something)?

    (personally I might want to drive my 30" Cinema monitor at home, and I will definitively want to hook up to a 22" at work -- using DVI of course)
     
  6. dadio2002 macrumors regular

    dadio2002

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #6
    so as of right now, using dvi will not have a bigger rosolution and I have to use vga for now?
     
  7. evilspoons macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #7
    That's what they're saying, but it's simply a driver bug. I wouldn't base a buying decision on this, it'll get fixed soon. At least, if they're not complete morons... :rolleyes:
     
  8. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    Beta beta beta.

    Bootcamp isn't the final product, so I'm afraid you'll run into little bugs like that at present.
     

Share This Page