VisualHub and Apple TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rwdebes, Jul 4, 2007.

  1. rwdebes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #1
    i've been using visualhub for almost a year.. i love it.

    but im not sure if i need to use the setting im using to convert for apple tv
    ( im always looking for the best image , but i dont know if for exemple the option: GO NUTS is necessary etc..

    anyone who use , could share the setting u use ?

    i always select APPLE TV > H.264 encoding > QUALITY=GO NUTS.

    take a long time on my imac C2D 2.16ghz with 2gb ram.. around 2 hours or more to convert a DVD and i cant get the subs ( any way to do that ? )

    as i said its necessary GO NUTS ? the difference between standard or high is big ?


    thanks.
     
  2. rwdebes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #2
    what about handbrake, anyone use over visualhub ?
     
  3. Help! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #3
    Handbrake is for converting files ripped from dvds or ripping directly from a dvd. Visual hub can be used to convert files from many different formats.
     
  4. bmb012 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    #4
    Um, right, but he's talking about specifically for encoding DVDs to h.264.

    Unfortunately, I'm not about to lose surround sound, so converting to h.264 is a no go for me, and thus no AppleTV either...

    From what I've seen, though, there's not much difference in high and go nuts, problem is once you convert the video at all, you lose compression markers for scenes that need high bitrate or quick screen changes...
     
  5. Jestered macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #5
    The settings I use is:

    AppleTV
    h.264
    bitrate is 2500
    and two pass encoding

    Everything else I keep as it was when the app opens. I think it looks pretty good on the AppleTV with those settings.
     
  6. Jestered macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #6
    If you enable afp and ssh on the AppleTV you can install codecs that will enable the AppleTV for surround sound.
     
  7. rwdebes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #7
    but to enable that u need to reinstall the OS etc .. right ?

    i dont want to mess with that.
     
  8. GlynJones macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    #8
    Same here.
     
  9. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #9
    In my experience the 'Go Nuts' setting is not necessary. I have used 'Standard' for almost all my DVD's that I've put into H.264 format. I've used 'High' for several.

    Most recently I did this test with the movie "The Fountain". I found that the 'Standard' setting looked almost as good as a DVD. The 'Go Nuts' setting did NOT look any better than the 'High' setting. The 'High' setting looked identical to the DVD (which was being played in an upconverting DVD player via HDMI on my 37" LCD HDTV).

    Size was the real difference b/t 'High' and 'Go Nuts'. If it's a movie that relies on a lot of visuals then I'll use 'High'. Any other I use "Standard' and they all look just like the DVD when I stream them. Typically my file sizes range b/t 600MB to 2GB.
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    Handbrake already produces surround sound movie files that work just fine on Apple TV, so long as you have an amplifier that can decode Dolby Pro Logic I or II files (4- and 5-channel, respectively). Just no 5.1, yet.
     
  11. georgeoommen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #11
    iSquint vs. VisualHub

    Slightly off topic, but just a quick question. Could someone please tell me what is the difference between iSquint and VisualHub? Other than of course the fact that VisualHub can convert files to a lot more formats. Is there any difference in the quality of files converted?

    Thanks for your replies.
     
  12. Jestered macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #12
    You don't have to reinstall the OS. You do have to remove the drive from the AppleTV so you can modify the ssh.plist file. The default has ssh turned off. You have to turn it on. Once you do that, you can put the drive back in the AppleTV and enable/install everything using the terminal.

    I am sure Apple is going to fix this. It is not a limitation of the AppleTV, but the 5.1 codec is not installed by default. That is really the only reason it does not work right now. It can be done now, but you have to remove the drive from the AppleTV. They should include that soon I would guess. Should be done with an AppleTV Software Update.
     
  13. lstdonsldr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Yukon, OK
    #13
    the quality of these at the apple store are horrible, why is this?
     
  14. macsound@gmail. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #14
    Because unfortunately, at the Apple Store, they are only showing content purchased from iTS, which is 640x480 on a 720p display, so the display and/or the ATV is doing alot of upscaling. Rip a dvd or download a hidef tv show and it will look stellar!
     

Share This Page