VM Fusion Virtual Processors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dr01dy, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. dr01dy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #1
    Hello,

    I dont kow if I am doing something wrong but when I am in Windows XP 32bit it only shows 2 cores instead of 4.

    am I missing something ?

    Edit: I have a 2.66 mac pro
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    No your not missing somthing. :)

    You can tell Fusion how many processor cores to use in the advance preferences of the virtual machine. You can choose 1 core or more :) It simply sounds like your prefs are set to 2 cores.
     
  3. dr01dy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #3
    humm

    I can't seem to find that in the preferences.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. KevinPlusPlus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Doesn't the preferences panel basically answer your question? VMWare supports only one or two virtual processors, not four.

    If you use Boot Camp to run Windows, you can access all of the cores.
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Just so you know XP home only supports 2 cores. But pro supports 4 I see you have pro so it won't be a problem for you.
     

Share This Page