VM Fusion Won't Open After Upgrading To Lion

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by macbeliever, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. macbeliever macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #1
    Hi Friends,

    Since upgrading to Lion my VM Fusion 2 won't open. I've searched on this and tried everything I found but still no success.

    On VM Ware's help forums they say to uninstall and reinstall. So I tried this and when I re-installed my product key was no good and I bought the VM Ware new originally.

    Another thing I read was to possibly buy the updated version and install.

    What I'm afraid of is losing all of the files and programs on my Microsoft virtual machine. Their all for my business. Can I live without them, yes. But I shouldn't have to.

    If anyone has any help at all I'd appreciate any ideas.

    Thanks,
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Contact VMware regarding your serial number. They should be able to help you on that. If you don't have a serial number it goes into demo mode and gives you 30 days to try it out.

    It might be because version 2 is so old there's an incompatibility with Lion. I'm not sure because I'm running 4 (and I ran 3 ok on Lion if memory serves me correctly)
     
  3. macbeliever thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #3
    Thanks maflynn,

    I wonder if a newer version of VM Ware will "find" my old virtual machines or Fusion files once installed. Have you had any experience with this when you upgraded?

    Thanks for your help,
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Just double click the vm instance (typically ~/Documents/Virtual Machine) and Vmware will start up and fire up that instance.
     
  5. macbeliever thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #5
    maflynn-THANK YOU!

    I downloaded the trial of VM Ware Fusion 4 and double clicked my virtual machine in my docs.

    There she is!

    Thanks so much for you help,
     

Share This Page