VM ware Fusion

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Saleem, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. Saleem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #1
    Hi there

    I am new in this forum I own a Mac book pro Notebook, I install VM Ware Fusion on that, I have a VM virtuel machine on my windows PC, My question is can I copy that virtuel PC to Mac book pro machine ??
     
  2. billy12 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #2
    From the FAQs on VMware's site:

     
  3. lhotka macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #3
    Snapshots on Windows do not function in Fusion (and vice versa).

    You may need to upgrade your virtual machine depending on the workstation version.

    If you have an older WS VM, the new virtual disk drives in Fusion are MUCH faster than the old ones, and it's worth taking time to reinstall.

    Disable shared folders before you migrate - the paths can confuse the two systems.

    Only migrate a machine that's shut down - not just suspended.

    Otherwise, you're good to go. I exchange several 30-50 GB VM's all the time.
     
  4. Saleem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #4
    But when I copied the the virtuel machine and double click the .VMX file it says .vhd file is missing whereas Vhd file is there on the same directory, I cant even select the file because it is greyed out.

    My VM workstation version is 6.0.1
    Fusion version is 1.1.1

    Any help bros......

    this is my VMX file contence

    HTML:
    config.version = "8"
    virtualHW.version = "6"
    memsize = "512"
    MemAllowAutoScaleDown = "FALSE"
    MemTrimRate = "30"
    displayName = "WXP"
    guestOS = "winxppro"
    tools.remindInstall = "FALSE"
    sound.present = "TRUE"
    sound.virtualDev = "es1371"
    sound.filename = "-1"
    sound.autodetect = "TRUE"
    floppy0.present = "TRUE"
    floppy0.autodetect = "TRUE"
    floppy0.filename = "auto detect"
    usb.present = "TRUE"
    ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
    ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
    ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
    ethernet0.startConnected = "TRUE"
    scsi0:0.present = "TRUE"
    scsi0:0.fileName = "drive-0-000001.vmdk"
    pciBridge0.present = "TRUE"
    ehci.present = "TRUE"
    ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
    ide0:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
    ide0:0.filename = "auto detect"
    ide0:0.deviceType = "cdrom-raw"
    scsi0.present = "TRUE"
    scsi0.virtualDev = "buslogic"
    
    extendedConfigFile = "WXP.vmxf"
    virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
    tools.upgrade.policy = "manual"
    
    ide0:0.startConnected = "TRUE"
    ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:fc:76:85"
    uuid.location = "56 4d ce 5f 64 78 f8 85-57 c5 9e 3a 36 fc 76 85"
    uuid.bios = "56 4d ce 5f 64 78 f8 85-57 c5 9e 3a 36 fc 76 85"
    scsi0:0.redo = ""
    pciBridge0.pciSlotNumber = "17"
    scsi0.pciSlotNumber = "16"
    ethernet0.pciSlotNumber = "32"
    sound.pciSlotNumber = "33"
    ehci.pciSlotNumber = "34"
    ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
    tools.syncTime = "FALSE"
    
    ide0:0.exclusive = "TRUE"
    
    checkpoint.vmState = ""
    
    ethernet0.vnet = "VMnet7"
    
    will this work on Mac ?
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Where did you save your Virtual volume on your Windows machine; you need to move that as well.
     
  6. Saleem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #6
    Virtuel volume means the complete path of the VM Machine On windows u mean ??if that so can I create the same folders on MAC ??
     
  7. tip macrumors 6502

    tip

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    #7
    I'd like to help you out, as I'm a Workstation and Fusion user, however, I'm not quite understanding what you mean.

    - You mention VHD file - was this VM originally from VMWare Workstation? If not, you need to convert it. You can grab one from VMWare's site for free (only runs on Windows though).

    - If you mean VMDK (or you've converted), then simply put that (along with your VMX file in a directory. Run Fusion and select the VMDK file as your HD.
     
  8. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #8
    VM ware on Mac

    According to the FAQ in the VMWARE web site, the answer is yes.


    _____________ snip ________________
    I already have VMware Workstation, VMware Server and VMware Infrastructure. Can I use those virtual machines with VMware Fusion?
    Yes, VMware virtual machines are fully compatible across the product line. So virtual machines created with Workstation, Server or VMware Infrastructure can run on VMware Fusion.

    _____________ snip ________________
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    No virtual volume as in this the drive that VMware uses as the HDD; I don't have a virtual machine set up right now, so I can't show you, but normally it should be in your Documents folder in a folder called Virtual Machines; there will be VM configuration file (that you moved) and another file whatever your VM is called, the file-size should be total capacity of the VM you're are moving.
     
  10. Saleem thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #10
    Hi killerwhack: I ahave a VM workststaion on my windows machine, it has quit good things installed, I wana copy that VM to my Mac book pro, I copied the whole folder to my Mac but when I start the WXP.VMX file it gives me an error message "File not found: ..\WXP.vhd this file is required to power on this virtuel machine. if this file was moved, please provide the new location"

    actually wxp.vhd file is there in the same location, when I browse I can see that, but I cant select because it is grayed out.

    Hi alphaod: I copied the whole folder from my windows machine so it must have preserved the whole root no ??

    guys please help cause I cant install some of the application again to another VM machine.
     

Share This Page