VM ware size

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by PreetinderBajwa, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. PreetinderBajwa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    HK
    #1
    Hi,

    I installed Fusion 3 and 32bit Win 7. I allocated 32GB to it. Now when I check inside I see 21GB free (I have installed MS office 2010 and Smartdraw). I have access to VM ware setting where I can reduce the size of the Fusion 3 from 32 GB to a lesser number and I was thinking maybe 22GB, thus reclaiming 10GB for Mac.

    Do you think making such a change on the fly will make something go wrong on the Mac side or inside the VM.....

    BTW, I have the fully loaded MBA 11.6".

    Thanks in Advance.

    Preetinder
     
  2. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #2
    You can reduce your drive space for VM under settings- After the VM machine is shut down.

    Does not affect any performance at all. I only give mine 18GB, but I am running XP not 7.
     
  3. peterb69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #3
    Does Win XP work on the Air? I thought there were no drivers for the hardware in XP.
     
  4. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #4
    There are no Boot Camp drivers for XP for the new Airs, but you can install XP as a virtual machine in Fusion or Parallels Desktop.
     
  5. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #5
    Your running Fusion, as am I. So yes, VMware has supported XP since at least 08', perhaps before then.

    Runs great btw, I now use Unity mode exclusively.
     
  6. PreetinderBajwa thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    HK
    #6
    Didn't really work

    Hi everyone,

    I tried the VMware resizing from 32 to 22 GB, however it wouldn't let me reduce the size - the pop up says the size should be between 32GB and 2TB, please enter a valid size.

    I guess once you choose the size you kind of live with it ! Yes i only had the Fusion 3 switeched on, and the windows OS was shut down.

    Any experiences, tricks ? :D

    Thanks

    Preetinder
     

Share This Page