VMFusion Installation

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by vermonter16, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. vermonter16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #1
    Ok, so when I was at the Mac store the guy or Genius...whoever he was talked to me about being able to run Windows virtually... I thought cool and then I guess didn't understand that I needed to buy the software to do it. So, I'm assuming that it was VMFusion Ware....

    So - tell me if this is correct.... I buy a copy of VMFusion and put it onto my imac.... I then have to buy a copy of a Windows OS and load that on as well...correct? If it is virtual - I'm not sure why I have to load a Windows OS on there...because then it isn't so virtual anymore is it? And now I have to get antivirus with it?

    Is this all correct? Get the software, get the os, and there you have it?
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #2
    The product is VMware Fusion. Windows will be virtual because it's not a separate physical piece of hardware. You have to install Windows, because otherwise how could you run it?

    Your Windows installation would act like any Windows computer.
     
  3. dubhe macrumors 65816

    dubhe

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #3
    Yes you need an OS with licence code. You could install it via Boot Camp for free, but then you have to reboot into windows, then back again to OS X.

    The reason it is virtual is because it runs in a window within Mac OS X, so the Win OS thinks it is on a PC, but it is running within OS X.

    Theoretically you would only need a virus checker for the windows part, the Mac would not be affected.
     
  4. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #4
    Ok, thanks guys. Any benefit to either/or besides convenience? Is one more user friendly than the other? Thanks.
     
  5. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #5
    Best bet is too already have windows installed via bootcamp then download Fusion & have it run off the partition, that way you should you ever need to run windows at native speed you just shutdown the VM and boot into bootcamp
     
  6. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #6
    Will this be pretty self explanatory? I don't want to mess something up. Do I go into bootcamp and then it will tell me to load windows, etc?
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    Yep just go into your utilities folder open up bootcamp their are some instructions you can print out ( i suggest you do this as alot people seem to screw the process up and end up with errors etc ) just make sure you have a legal copy of windows and your good to go, your next decision if XP sp2 is to decide which file system to use FAT32 or NTFS, good luck
     
  8. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #8
    I hear people talking about partitioning..will I have to do this with boot camp and....well, I've never partioned anything before....
     
  9. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9
    Nope thats what bootcamps for just follow the instructions and your be ok, its a simple process ( a few clicks ) you only have to decide how large or small you want to make the partition & what file system to use
     
  10. jaybonner macrumors newbie

    jaybonner

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    VMFusion - I use it

    It is a great program with limitations. There is no video card support for gaming... be aware that it is good for daily functioning with most business applications, but for games... do a boot camp partition and if you want to run Windows in conjunction with Mac, install VMFusion and direct it to open the Boot camp partition. Works great and as a previous contributor stated, doing it this way gives you the option of booting directly into Windows natively for gaming and such. BTW... when you partition your hard drive, make it big enough to hold all the data you need... at least 75 gigs. Also, any partition over 32 gigs you should repartition it with the Windows installer into a FAT32 quick format... this will help.
     
  11. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #11
    The reason I need it is so my husband can play online poker...that's really the one and only reason. Will the virtual work for that?
     
  12. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    probably but it certainly will if just using bootcamp as its just like having a separate windows PC installed on your Mac
     
  13. jaybonner macrumors newbie

    jaybonner

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Location:
    Florida
    #13
    Online Poker

    If the online game is flash based, yes. Even if there is a program you have to download, I doubt it would need a video card to run properly. You should be fine.
     
  14. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #14
    Thanks for the help. I'll probably need more when I get a copy of an OS. Any suggestions on which one to get since I think I might have to buy it unless I can find my old copy of Windows 2000 that I put on my Windows PC.
     
  15. Trip.Tucker Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #15
    Wrong. There is accelerated GPU support to DirectX 9.0c (shader 2.0) support. It is fine with games keeping in mind the level of DirectX support available, and I have to wonder, have you actually tried any games in Fusion?

    Do NOT use the Fat32 format as Windows XP cannot format a Fat32 partition larger than 32GB. You will need to format using NTFS.
     
  16. dubhe macrumors 65816

    dubhe

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #16
    You only need more than 32GB if you need more than 32GB. I run my XP on 16GB, and it has 10 spare! I only run a couple of programs for work.

    Best to buy an OEM version of Windows, much cheaper than the full retail pack.
     
  17. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
  18. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #18
    Why ?
     
  19. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #19
    Because I'm not a computer techie and have always relied on my brother to do everything for me. I'm learning Greek!...but at least I'm learning! I guess I'm afraid I'm going to "break" the machine even though that can't happen....well, unless I threw it or dropped it or something....
     
  20. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #20
    You won't break anything, the worse thing that could happen is maybe you get some errors or make the partition the wrong size or file system even then it's simple to put right
     
  21. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #21
    Thanks for the reassurance. Now, can you reassure me on my job :) I find out some news this morning and it is driving me bonkers. Thanks!
     
  22. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #22
    Good luck :)
     
  23. vermonter16 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    #23
    Ok - so, can't find my copy of Windows 2000 so it looks like I'm going to have to buy a copy. Any recommendations for an OS? I'm thinking a version of XP but I don't know which one....
     
  24. dubhe macrumors 65816

    dubhe

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #24
    I personally run XP Home in my VMFusion because it has all I need. If you are only web browsing and running a few Poker programs then it should be all you need. My theory was XP Pro had more to go wrong, and I wouldn't touch Vista with someone else's...

    Buy an OEM pack from an online computer parts/repair website, should be the cheapest way. OEM parts are supplied to people who build systems that they then sell on again, they are cheaper because the supplier of the system then has to sell the product, and offer support, and they don't come with any manuals - effectively cutting out some of the costs.

    You can get all the support you need right here though :)
     
  25. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #25
    What ^ said just make sure its 32bit with sp2 or later
     

Share This Page